Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove or move system resevered partition on SBS2011

Posted on 2012-12-31
7
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-08
hi all,
I have an SBS 2011 server that was installed with :
disk 0 - ssd for OS
Disk 1 - data
Disk 2 - other (stuff that never needs to be backed up)

Disk 1 and 2 are single SATA drives, configured to get this server up and running until an Adaptec raid controller has arrived.

I have no problem moving data and shares from the two SATA drives onto newly created array on additional drives, however the OS install has put the system reserved partition on Disk1. I know I could have avoided this, but for now it has happened.

Disk 1 and 2 currently only hold soft data such as documents. Exchange, WSUS etc are all still on the SSD as I wanted to minimise the issues in moving the data when the RAID card arrived.

Of course I am doing it today to minimise intteruptions.

Can I remove DISK1, and the system reserved partiion, and then using tools such as diskpart make sure the SSD is set properly as the boot device?

I understand the SRP hold bitlocker info, but currently I don't have anything encrypted.

Or should I use an imaging product such as Storage Craft Shadow Protect to copy the SRP onto the RAID volume and then set it as active?
0
Comment
Question by:wolfcamel
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 750 total points
ID: 38734049
Personally I would maintain the SRP on the new RAID.  Typically the SRP will hold the BCD, will be set active, and have the boot sector written to it that supports BootMgr.  So if you're planning on removing it, be prepared to configure another partition with the same info.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 750 total points
ID: 38734355
You need to find on MSR partition or sb installation DVV the BootMgr file and Boot folder. Copy them to system partition.
Then you need to set the system partition active.
After that remove disk1 and try to boot from Sb2011. Of it fails to boot then perform system repair from the installation DVD.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38780714
still waiting to try these suggestions next weekend!
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40817693
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40817694
Actually if the asker follows my advice in ID: 38734355 then his problem is going to be resolved. So there is the answer.
0