Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

time or date from timestamp

Posted on 2012-12-31
6
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Greetings,
I need  a case statement against a timestamp...
I need to return a date if the timestamp is not "today"
otherwise return a time if the timestamp is "today"

help?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Evan Cutler
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Amar Bardoliwala earned 1400 total points
ID: 38734069
Hello arcee123,

Following should help you.

SELECT (

CASE datefield
WHEN DATE( datefield) = CURDATE( )
THEN TIME( datefield)
ELSE DATE( datefield)
END
)
FROM tbl


Thank you.

Amar Bardoliwala
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38734392
Just to clarify.  The timestamp datatype is not a date/time.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 38735054
Thank you Amar,
Happy New Year...
how do I format the Date and Time to make them more readible?

thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amar Bardoliwala
ID: 38735693
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:keyu
keyu earned 600 total points
ID: 38735738
hi,


TO_CHAR('20100901', 'MM/YY')
 
This gives the following result:
 
09/10


TO_DATE('20100901', 'YYYYMMDD')
 
This gives the following result:
 
01-SEP-10

refer this links might helps to resolve your issue....

http://www.ehow.com/how_6960278_convert-date-timestamp-oracle-sql.html

for sql i am not sure but this might works for you....

SELECT CAST('0100901' AS DATETIME)

once you have that you can easily perform other functions...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 38745096
Thanks guys.
0