Solved

How to disable automatic updates from windows 7 64bit ultimate .

Posted on 2012-12-31
8
580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi i have windows server 2011 SBS ,
i have installed windows 7 ultimate 64 bit on my pc , after installation i have disabled the automatic updates . but when i added my this pc to domain network then i am not able to disable the automatic updates as this feature is disable and automatically my pc is installing all latest updates .
this is happening only in this perticular PC  , please see the attached snaphot.
i want to disable these automatic updates .
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38734050
sbs 2011 included WSUS.
which can be managed from the sbs console and the wsus console
You can select the computer in question and configure it now to be managed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 38734051
updates
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 38734054
i have already configured WSUS, its happening only in this perticular pc
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38734055
"now to be managed" should read "not to be managed"
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 500 total points
ID: 38734057
not sure what the problem is then..if you have WSUS configured then the updates will happen almost automatically and managed by the server and the client shows as you have.

If you have removed the PC from the WSUS or are applying a different group policy then you may need to do a gpupdate on the Pc to have the change reflected.

I have noticed that with SBS 2011, when first setup a lot of updates get installed to the clients without needing your approval on WSUS, but after this initial group of updates it behaves as expected.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 38734306
You can also stop and disable these services to prevent automatic updates -

Windows Update
Background Intelligent Transfer Service
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38735248
It is not recommended to disable BITS service.

You need to configure group policy filtering for that computer object on windows upadate GPO.

The question is, why do you need to disable windows updates ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 38743020
thanks
0