Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is there a 3D chart library for visual BASIC .net??

Posted on 2012-12-31
3
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I would like to know if there is a 3d chart library for visual basic .net??

Somebody like zedgraph but with 3D chart support
0
Comment
Question by:altariamx2003
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Lakkad earned 2000 total points
ID: 38734093
Hi

following link will be helpful to you.

http://www.siddharthrout.com/2011/10/18/charting-with-vb-net-2010/

Also, you can use controls like Telerik, DevExpress etc to create charts in .net application.
The links for the controls are
http://www.telerik.com
http://www.devexpress.com

- Deepak Lakkad
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 38734691
ComponentSource is a very good place to look for when you are looking for tools and components. If it exists, they have it. They have things in all price ranges, even some freeware, and their price is often lower than going direct to the company that developped the tool. I have dealt with them for many years, and the service is excellent.

Here a result for what they have in 3D charts for .NET: http://www.componentsource.com/relevance/index.html?q=%2Enet+3d+chart
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 38734790
which framework ?

with framework 4.0 is embedded in the framework itself.
Example here :
http://www.devcurry.com/2010/04/create-3d-chart-in-aspnet-40.html
0