[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

cut filtered-selected rows from a sheet1 then paste in another sheet2

Posted on 2013-01-01
5
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
Hi,
I have sheet1 with columns and rows, and did a filter in column A (select first row middle one and last row), when i come and cut these selected rows and paste them in sheet2 , it paste me them. but in sheet1 all the other unselected row vanished.
 
i need to fix this problem by using vba i need to using this cut into a macro.
thnx in regard.
0
Comment
Question by:drtopserv
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 38734598
Use Copy and Paste instead of Cut and Paste then the rows will remain in Sheet1 also.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 38736230
If you then want to get rid of the filtered rows (and only the filtered rows) deleting the rows while filtered will only delete the visible rows.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 2000 total points
ID: 38739260
Is this what your looking for ?
Just make sure your macroes are activated and filter this sample file in Sheet1 under any column or combination and activate the button Transfer to Sheet2 and check the results in Sheet2 and then remove the filtering in sheet1 and also check it.

Let me know if it answers your question.
gowflow
TransferFilteredRows.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:drtopserv
ID: 38747061
Perfect0!!
thanx alot thats what i want exactly :]
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38747109
Your welcome my pleasure glad I could help you.
gowflow
0