[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

AIX H/W issues

Posted on 2013-01-01
2
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
Hi,
After unplanned power outage I run diag on the system, and it found some H/W issues (log attached).

What should I do with this server? the entires that cought most of my attention are:

BA201002
BA180010
B7006971
2529-8008

Thanks,
Tal
aix07.txt
0
Comment
Question by:questil
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 1500 total points
ID: 38734159
a clean shutdown and restart will typically clear some of these errors, others may represent that you have a hardware issue such as a dead fan or a dead or faulty redundant power supply. So if the errors are still there after a clean boot, then check the hardware
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38737066
Last message is about the Cache Battery Pack, looks like it needs to be replaced.

Do you have some support (contract) on this system with IBM?
0