?
Solved

RAMDisk in Windows 7 / Win XP

Posted on 2013-01-01
8
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
For the purpose of searching my past emails (which I often has to do), can
someone give me the steps (or freeware) to set up a RAMDisk so that I
can place my .pst outlook file on it for fast searching.

My laptop (Win 7 / Win XP) has 8GB RAM & thought of assigning 4 GB as
RAMdisk.

Don't intend to buy SSD as this is company work & I shouldn't have
spent $ for company work
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38734162
I last used RAMdisk in the days of MSDOS 6 & Win 3.1 so I'm
not sure if what I'm asking now is something that doesn't
exist anymore ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38734166
Found a couple of freeware RAM drive software:
Does  "PE Builder" helps speed up booting time of Win 7 ?
If it does, where can I download it?

Also, where can I download "ImDisk" & "Gavotte RamDisk"?

Which among the 3 of them help with faster Windows bootup
& application loading time (in particular, my IE8 is very slow) ?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:davidlevans13
davidlevans13 earned 360 total points
ID: 38734177
Just read this the other day. Otherwise I would have no idea what you were talking about...

http://blog.laptopmag.com/faster-than-an-ssd-how-to-turn-extra-memory-into-a-ram-disk

As such, I have never tried it but it seems a good place to start.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1560 total points
ID: 38734294
FYI Dataram's RAMDisk works very well.     In your case, you can simply use the free version and build a RAMDisk up to 4GB ... if you configure it to save the disk on shutdown and reload it on bootup, you could even move your PST to the RAMDisk permanently.    Be aware, however, that this would cause a VERY long (several minutes) shutdown process ... as it would be copying a 4GB file to the hard disk during shutdown.

Not relevant to this specific question, but for your future info => RAMDisk also allows a 32-bit OS running on a system with more than 4GB of RAM to use the RAM above 4GB as a RAMDisk.    [This feature is not available with the free version.]

Note that just how much benefit you'll get with RAMDisk depends very much on just what you're doing.    If your search operations are CPU-bound, then a faster disk will have limited benefit.     Check your CPU utilization during the lengthy searches you're doing [Open task manager and watch the performance tab].   If the CPU isn't being stressed, then a faster disk (i.e. a RAMDisk) will likely help a LOT;  but if the CPU is "pegged" (running at/near 100%) then the faster disk won't help nearly as much as you might think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38734340
Thanks v much.  I'm on 64-bit Win 7.  Heard that DataRam free
version could support only up to 4GB RAMdisk

I thought of using Bestsync software to cut down the copying as
I heard Bestsync could sync differential even if files are locked.

CPU is X220, so should be sufficient or I can set the priority of
CPU for the searching mechanism to be lowest.

Is there any way to speed up boot time of the laptop using
DataRam  or I'll need PE Boot?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1560 total points
ID: 38734738
No, a Dataram RAMDisk can't speed up your boot time => on the contrary, it will make it significantly longer if you want the RAMDisk's contents preserved between boots [As I noted earlier, that will make the shutdown much slower, as it has to write the RAMDisk to your physical disk on shutdown ... and (obviously) it then has to read that entire file into memory during startup.]

If you want significantly faster boot times, your best option is to get an SSD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38735400
If I just do "hibernate" instead of shutdown/reboot, would the
contents of the RAMDisk be preserved across reboot?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1560 total points
ID: 38735441
Yes -- but the hibernation will take as long as a shutdown, since the 4GB of RAM in use by the RAMDisk will have to be written to hyberfil.sys
0