[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS Spoofing attack prevention

Posted on 2013-01-01
2
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-01
Can any one explain to me on how to configure two things for Windows Server 2008 R2 DNS Server.

(1) .Configure SSL/TLS servers to only use TLS 1.1 or TLS 1.2 if supported.
Configure SSL/TLS servers to only support cipher suites that do not use block ciphers. Apply patches if available. Note that additional configuration may be required after the installation of the MS12-006 security update in order to enable the split-record countermeasure.

(2) Server
Spoofed Request Amplification DDoS

For Item (2) is related to DNS Server. How to configure DNS Server to prevent spoofed attack?

Regards,
Zaw Tun Naing
0
Comment
Question by:mikenus
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 750 total points
ID: 38734186
For question 1, step by step is here:

http://www.adminhorror.com/2011/10/enable-tls-11-and-tls-12-on-windows_1853.html

For question 2, if you don't have recursion disabled, disable it!
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 750 total points
ID: 38734952
For 2, you just have to limit the addresses that are allowed to access the DNS server.
0