Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.Net - A fast way to find folder size or number of files in a folder/sub folders

Posted on 2013-01-01
2
Medium Priority
?
3,022 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Hi Experts.  I am writting a program that iterates through very large folders (100G to 500G) and I need to be able to show the progress of the program.   To do that I first need a fast way to get either the size of the folder or the number of files in the folder.   So this way I guage the progress and show it.      

A short wait while the process prepares itself would be OK for the user, but iterating through the folder is impractical as the program does this anyway and it takes too long.    

I see scripting has a way to do it quickly but I understand this is frowned upon in VB.Net.

It must of course include all sub folders

As Windows seems to have this data available anyway, perhaps there is a way to access this quickly?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PNRT
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Russ Suter earned 1000 total points
ID: 38734596
Unfortunately .NET doesn't have a good way to calculate directory sizes. Windows does this the same way you are doing it, by iterating through all the files. You can try using Directory.GetFiles with the SearchOption.AllDirectories but that might be a bit flaky.

I think your best bet might be to spawn a worker thread and do the calculation there. That way you can update the UI when the calculation is done without making the user wait for it.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sognoct
sognoct earned 1000 total points
ID: 38734763
from this article :
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/38959/A-Faster-Directory-Enumerator

And as  Russ_Suter correctly says also filesystem takes the exact time of
 Directory.GetFiles(path, "*.*", SearchOption.AllDirectories).Length

So count files and add a counter in the worker, give progressbar1.maximumvalue the number of files and assign progressbar1.value the current counter value.
0