Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Exchange 2003/Server 2003 -   Pulling large amounts of data from Internet

Posted on 2013-01-01
9
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
Hi Experts.  I have a MS Exchange Server 2003 on Server 2003nthat is pulling about 500MB an hour from the internet even when there is no mail coming in.   If I reboot the server the problem goes away for about 3 to 4 hours then starts again.   I have virus scanned (Symantec and Eset)  and scanned with malwarebytes but nothing shows up.   I've used Wireshark to try and see packet details but theres nothing unusual.   Anyone got any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:PNRT
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38734559
Check to see if any servers or Pc's are downloading updates like Adobe, Microsoft, RealPlayer, Apple.. There must be someting causing that traffic.

Check to see what ports are getting the most hits.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PNRT
ID: 38734744
I've narrowed it down to this one server and have moved everything else on to other lines.  This is the only thing that now goes out through that line.  I've also disabled updates.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DLeaver
DLeaver earned 1000 total points
ID: 38734970
Wire shark is the best tool for getting to the bottom of this, you must be able to see a consistent source from the output....

Are you running this on the server?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PNRT
ID: 38735172
No, I was running it on the network.   I'll try it on the server
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 38735758
Yes that would be better

Alternatively, depending on your switches, you can set up a monitoring port and run the wires hark from your laptop

If you want more details on that setup then let me know
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PNRT
ID: 38735799
That would be apprecaited, thanks.  In the meantime I'll start with wireshark on the server
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38736227
Is that server a DC?

Is it just replicating?

What apps are loaded that may pull down periodic updates?

Do any users have access to it that may be downloading or uploading files to their user share?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PNRT
ID: 38736264
Hi
Yes it is a DC
There should be no other connectivity other than the local network (except for mail of course)
No other apps other than AV and Exchange
No users have access to this server
Thanks for the reply
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 38736286
You might want to run this script. It generates a report of mail sent and received. With the weekend and holiday, their might have been a ton of email that caused this situation.

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/bb94b422-eb9e-4c53-a454-f7da6ddfb5d6
0