Solved

Find Distribution Groups in Active Directory.

Posted on 2013-01-01
14
838 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I have a strange request. I have been asked to find all the distribution groups in AD that have more than a specific number of users, say 20 for the sake of argument.
Is there a way to query AD and return a list of groups that only meet that criteria?
Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:LindyS
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 38734365
This can be done using powershell very easily -

Get-DistributionGroup | Get-DistributionGroupMember | Export-CSV C:\data.csv

above command will give you the DL list in a csv file and then you can apply filters as required. (It needs to be executed from an exchange shell)

or you may want to try this -

http://community.spiceworks.com/scripts/show/1388-export-distribution-list-members
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:farhankazi
ID: 38734414
Sometime back I created following batch script for similar purpose, hope it works for you.
Save this script with any name having .cmd extention and execute with a number parameter.

Like: GroupWithMembers.cmd 10

@ECHO OFF
IF "%1" LEQ "0" ECHO Invalid parameter.&&GOTO :End
 
IF EXIST _Output.txt DEL _Output.txt
FOR /F "delims=" %%g IN ('DSQuery * -Filter "(&(ObjectClass=Group)(groupType=2))" -Limit 0') DO (
	ECHO Quering: %%g
	DSGET Group %%g -members >TmpMbrs.txt
	FOR /F %%c IN ('TYPE TmpMbrs.txt ^|FIND "=" /C') DO (
	IF %%c GTR %1 ECHO Group: %%g Members: %%c >>_Output.txt))

ECHO.&ECHO Script finished.
IF EXIST _Output.txt (
	START "" Notepad.exe _Output.txt) ELSE ( 
	ECHO No group with more than %1 members found.)
:End

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LindyS
ID: 38734428
This is close to what I need.
The only problem is that I have around 700 DLs, but this only queries 5 of them.
None of them are in the same OU.
How can I make sure it queries all OUs?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:farhankazi
ID: 38734457
Copy and paste following statement on command line and see if it is listing all your distribution groups?

DSQuery * -Filter "(&(ObjectClass=Group)(groupType=2))" -Limit 0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LindyS
ID: 38734469
No, it still just lists the same 5 DLs.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:farhankazi
ID: 38734484
With this?
DSQuery * ForestRoot -Filter "(&(ObjectClass=Group)(groupType=2))" -Limit 0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38734519
Do you need the members or just list that meet the > 20 mark?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LindyS
ID: 38734540
That gives me a bunch more, but from other domains in the forest.
It still only returns the same 5 from my domain.
I thought maybe it might be a problem on my workstation, but I get the same results from one of the DCs.
For the heck of it, I tried DomainRoot as well, but that only gave me the same 5 DLs as the first command.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LindyS
ID: 38734546
yo_bee

All I need is the name of the group, and the count of members.
If not the count, just that it has more members than 20.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
farhankazi earned 300 total points
ID: 38734561
Sorry my mistake - In above statement I only mentioned GroupType=2 which means Global Distribution groups (not Domain Local & Universal).

Check following:

@ECHO OFF
IF "%1" LEQ "0" ECHO Invalid parameter.&&GOTO :End
 
IF EXIST _Output.txt DEL _Output.txt
FOR /F "delims=" %%g IN ('DSQuery * -Filter "(&(ObjectClass=Group)(|(groupType=2)(groupType=4)(groupType=8)))" -Limit 0') DO (
	ECHO Quering: %%g
	DSGET Group %%g -members >TmpMbrs.txt
	FOR /F %%c IN ('TYPE TmpMbrs.txt ^|FIND "=" /C') DO (
	IF %%c GTR %1 ECHO Group: %%g Members: %%c >>_Output.txt))

ECHO.&ECHO Script finished.
IF EXIST _Output.txt (
	START "" Notepad.exe _Output.txt) ELSE ( 
	ECHO No group with more than %1 members found.)
:End

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LindyS
ID: 38734652
farhankazi

It looks like it is working; it was still running when I left the office.
I'll check it in the morning and get back to you.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 200 total points
ID: 38734803
I see that you may have a solution, but I figured I lend my little snippet.
Copy and paste into notepad and save as a .ps1
from Run or Command prompt.
powershell script.ps1 > output.txt

import-module activedirectory

$Grouplist = Get-ADGROUP -Filter 'GroupCategory -eq "Distribution"'  

forEach ($group in $grouplist)
{

 $a = (Get-ADGroupMember -identity $group.name | Measure-Object)
 
 if ($a.count -ge '20')
 {
 write-host $group.name   $a.count
 }
  
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:LindyS
ID: 38735651
yo_bee
Yours gives a clean output, but it wouldn't work in Powershell. I changed the command to work with Quest management shell.

farhankazi
Your solution provides me with the information I need, I just need to work with the output to make it more readable.

Thanks to both of you for your help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38736434
You need to run it from a computer that has ADDS Cmdlet installed
If you run it from your DC does it work?
0