[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adaptec Raid 3405/128MB overheating

Posted on 2013-01-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Say, card been working fine until recently. If I blow if cool with a strong fan it works fine.
Any ideas what has happened to it?
It has an I2C connector that I've never bothered to connect - what does this control?
There is a large cable with several Sata cables - these go to the hard drives. With it is a soft and long thin core cable - what is this used for and where do I connect it? Is this the I2C?
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 38735269
RAID controllers do get very hot in use, And I would think your RAID controller has prematurely failed due to exessive heat and not enough ventilation and cooling.

i2c is a connector for monitoring, its a one wire protocol.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 750 total points
ID: 38735270
You can try removing, cleaning, and re greasing the heat sinked chip on the card.  It is overheating.  Another option, of course, is  attempt to locate a CPU fan that you can connect to the heat sink.  And the final option is to replace it.  They usually run about $150.  Do a complete backup prior to replacing the board to be safe.
0