[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE7/8 - Report on IE settings

Posted on 2013-01-01
8
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I'd like to find out if anyone knows of a report or utility I can use to dump out every/all the settings/toggles in place that are found under Windows' Control Panel > Internet Options? (The same applet you find under IE > Tools > Internet Options. In this UI, as you all probably know, you have 5-7 tabs describing/controlling various and sundry features in each category, for instance the various "Security" zones. As it is now, I find I have to take several screenshots of each panel's offerings as I scroll down each. Very cumbersome and sometime prone to error (when I miss one by scrolling past it...)

If I could find such a utility or built in feature of Windows, it would then be easy enough then to compare these settings/toggles from one computer to another. For example, as we compare and try to figure out why this computer's IE works and this other one's IE doesn't.  And, I realize it's not always IE's fault that something doesn't work but you have to start somewhere.

GPO doesn't help because all it reports is "Not configured".  The registry was my next choice but, gad, it's a wasteland in there!

I've never run across a report or software utility to dump these settings and features out.  Of course, everyone loves "simple".  I'm in that same room.

Thank you all kindly for any advice.

Hoib
0
Comment
Question by:whftherb
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 38734380
Start menu
RUN
Regedt32

Browse to
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings

Right click
Export
Save.

To import Double click on the .reg file

I hope?

Selvol
0
 

Author Comment

by:whftherb
ID: 38734446
OK, but...

This winds up exporting a .txt file that is 13mB long.  I've had a look through it and there are DWORD, binary and hex values that are hard to interpret.  When I say "interpret" that means to take what the file provides and translate it into what the UI shows in the 5-7 tabs.  I'm sure the values are there but they appear to be spread all over the place and not in correlation to IE's or Window's UI.  Imagine what you'd have to go through if you printed one out from each machine then try to match up the values and settings from one to the other.

Have I missed something?

H
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38734796
whftherb--
I found reference to this tool.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ie/archive/2010/06/07/ie-diagnostics.aspx
Which shows a printout of exactly the data you want under "Security Zone Settings"
 
This may be the tool referenced-- IEDIAGCMD.EXE which already should be on your Win7/IE 9 PC.  I tried it and it seemed to be trying to collect info but I could not wait long enough to see if it eventually would produce data.

Maybe this will give you the incentive to pursue the matter.  Let us know.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:whftherb
ID: 38734884
Yes!!!  That's something I can definitely use.  Unaware of its existence until just now.  The bad news is, it appears to not be able to run on XP thus it's included only with Win7/IE9.  In our environment, we are mostly XP based and thus at most IE8 bound.  I'm going to try an experiment - for whatever good it might or might not do.  Take a Win7 32 bit system, try to find IEDIAGCMD.exe, get it on a thumb_drive, see if it will run under XP.  I'm betting it doesn't but it's well worth 5 minutes to try.  Am not sure if the .exe also requires other libraries and/or .dlls to be loaded in order to launch and run.

We'll find out tomorrow.  I promise to return.  Wish the article(s) would say, "For Win7 and above only" but you can't have everything.

Promise to return with results.

Thank you so much for digging this out.

H
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 38734943
whftherb--I have found a simpler method to copy the Internet Option settings.
You use either SnagIt or FastStone Capture and their feature to capture scrolling windows.
Of course, this means you must copy each Internet Option tab window individually.  They do not scroll tab to tab. So effective though not elegant, since it requires multiple scans.
As you probably know, you must buy SnagIt or the latest version of FastStone Capture .  But there is a free, though old version of FastStone Capture available.
http://www.aplusfreeware.com/categories/mmedia/FastStoneCapture.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:whftherb
ID: 38734999

Boy, what a terrific idea!!


I've actually used SnagIt quite a bit for all sorts of things including scrolling web pages - and it _/never\_ even occured to me to use the "scrolling" window capture inside a Windows dialog box.  And, hey why not?  Well I just tried it on our server.  

Bullseye!

Dunce cap mounted.

I will still do the experiment however since I promised and I'm curious.

Points and many thanks to jcimarron who landed closest to what I was looking for.

H
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38745777
whftherb--I just wanted to check in with you.  
I tried IEDIAGCMD.EXE  .  It produces a folder called IEDIAG.cab.  When opened there are several different files with data about IE, but I could not find anything looking like the image in
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ie/archive/2010/06/07/ie-diagnostics.aspx  in the "Security Zone Settings" section.
I think Microsoft changed what IEDIAGCMD.EXE  does in Win 7 compared to the version of Windows that is used in that link.  In fact the command then was IEDIAG.EXE. which is not included with Win 7.
So the solution to your problem is to use SnagIt or FastStone Capture.
Unless you have had better luck with IEDIAG.cab.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38756085
whftherb---
"Points and many thanks to jcimarron "
Unless you have found how to make IEDIAGCMD.EXE work,  you have to close this thread yourself.  
Sadly, it is not done by giving Thanks in a post.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=24
0