Solved

CPU Makes a chattering noise

Posted on 2013-01-01
7
658 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a DELL XPS 800 Studio. Specs are attached.

I for no apparent reason, my CPU began to make a fairly loud chattering noise, obviously based upon some sort of rotation. I opened the case and stopped the fan but the noise persists. There appears to be a cooling unit of sorts under the fan.

I also just replaced the video card, but the sound appears to be coming from the processor (And its not the fan)

Any ideas?
system.png
0
Comment
Question by:fasteddie565
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fasteddie565
ID: 38734374
Video Card is Below:

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2048MB

Also, the system seems to be running a bit slower as well.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38734439
it sounds like dust has got into a particular cooling fan

it will make it go slower if the cpu cannot cool properly
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:stevepcguy
stevepcguy earned 117 total points
ID: 38734535
Chattering, by definition, must be caused by a moving part. Most likely cause is some sort of cooling fan. The CPU itself doesn't move. But cooling fans attached to the CPU could be the cause. Also, it could be the Power supply fan. Or the case fan. Or even a CD/DVD drive or Hard drive. You may have to unplug devices one at a time to isolate the issue.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:fasteddie565
ID: 38734590
Steve,

That was my next move. I will try this and report back.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sognoct
sognoct earned 116 total points
ID: 38734746
Last month I had a similar problem, chattering noise coming from case, I cleaned graphic card fan but still it was there, cleaned cpu fan and nothing, fixed all the cables to not touch fan and nothing.
I thought it was one hd drive ... so changed it ... and still chattering some minutes after boot!
Then found it was the internal speaker who had some kind of interference. I disconnectet its cable and chattering disappeard ... probably it is not your case!

But first check and clean all the fans
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 117 total points
ID: 38734801
Good point to issolate the speaker as the cause of the noise I ran into a similar problem myself years ago. I agree the cpu itself will not make noises, it would either be the cpu fan or the heatsink itself could be making the noise. On some systems with a poor heat sink design the cpu fan can cause the fins of the heat sink to rattle or making chatting like noises. This noise would be eliminated when you temporary stop the cpu fan. You never ever want to stop the cpu fan for more then a few seconds, or you can over heat and damage the cpu. Like previously mentioned you need to check all the fans in the computer to isolate where the sound is coming from by unplugging each fan one by one until the noise is gone. The only fan you may not be able to check is the fans in the power supply.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fasteddie565
ID: 38734843
Well, all three comments drove me to trouble shoot everything that moved with inside the case.

After disconnecting everything with power, I still heard the noise. I stuck my head in the box just to listed and isolate the noise. Eventually I found on the very bottom (underside, facing the bottom of the case) of the video card the cooling fan is exposed and a SATA cable from the HD was rubbing the exposed fan blade. I moved the errant cable and all was right with the world.

Thank you one and all
0