[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best Way To Recovered Data From This Hard Drive?

Posted on 2013-01-01
7
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-01
I have a Toshiba laptop.  It would not boot--hangs at BIOS screen.  I removed the hard drive and it worked (well it got to no boot device, did not hang in BIOS).

I put it in my Windows 7 desktop in an external enclosure and got this:

Screenshot 1
Screenshot 2
So I look in Windows Disk Management and I see this:

Screenshot 3 WDM
Is there any chance of recovering this data?  Maybe run SpinRite on the hard drive?  Any chance that Ubuntu or another Linux distro could see it?  Or is it lost cause?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38734402
Scan it using getdataback, and if that tool sees your files, register it so you can copy the data off:

http://runtime.org

If you want something free, you can use photorec/testdisk to recover the data, but you probably will end up with another folder structure and with filenames that don't mean much, That will lead to you have to go through each recovered file/folder and renaming them. You can google for windows versions, or boot up using the PartedMagic LiveCD which includes them:

http://partedmagic.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 38734407
Thank you rindi.  I will try it and get back to you!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 38734408
Try below command in command prompt :-

chkdsk /F <driver letter>

I hope it will work. If not , try to scan your hard drive for bad sectors with vendor's software. be sure to download the software from your HDD vender's site. It will try to repair bad sectors.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38734444
I wouldn't do the above until after having recovered the data.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38734697
don't let windows near it - if it initialises or formats the disk your chances of recovering data are less

you can always run recuva (free) if the drive gets formatted to recover data - have you tried running a boot-cd or live cd of linux or faling that the ultimate boot cd to try and see if the drive if broken/ corrupt ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 38734781
There is obviously some reason that the boot sector got corrupted and the computer that drive came from could not see the operating system or when you put the hard drive in another computer it did not recognize the file format of the drive. Some times repairing the boot sector may bring back the drive to life. You will need a the windows cd or a self booting cd that has the software to repair the boot sector. Easus Data Recovery does a good job of recovering data even when a person has formatted the drive. I have used it on a formatted drive and it was able to recover lost data from the drive. Note: although the drive was formatted no data was written to the drive after it was formatted.  Anyway Easus Data recovery has a free version of the software but it will only recover if I can remember right 1 gb of data, then if you want to recover more data you have to pay for the paid version. Well worth the price if the data is valuable to the person.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 38734997
You win rindi!  I actually had this software purchased and registered, I just forgot about it.  It looks to be able to recover most of the data.  Thanks!
0