Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server Backup notification

Posted on 2013-01-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
I'm using Windows Server Backup to backup a server in a test environment.  What's the simplest way to have it send me an email notification when the backup the has completed. I would like to get the notification whether the backup was successful or not and include a log.  Ideally, I should be able to specify one or more email addresses and set the sender's name and subject.
0
Comment
Question by:techjws
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 38734442
Hi,

BackupAssist will do this for you, but it is not free.

http://www.backupassist.com/index.html

The thread below goes along the lines of the question you are asking

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/windowsbackup/thread/bcd72564-5763-4390-8626-bf3ecdea9d63
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Farhan Kazi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38734465
Simplest Way

I would use Windows Task Scheduler to monitor backup operation events and get emails notification through that.

Have a look on following link:
http://www.paulhite.com/2010/02/notification-wsb-can-do-notifications.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38734756
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38739062
which backup software you are using ??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techjws
ID: 38743166
Thanks everyone,

The Windows Task Scheduler method is best suited to my purposes and I'm glad I know about the Event trigger.  Should be very useful for many things.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38743199
in symnatec backup exec you can configure notification and add the backup server IP in exchange relay.
0