Solved

Scan registry on remote PC

Posted on 2013-01-01
8
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-08
Hi All

I'm looking for a free tool to scan specific values in a remote PC registry and possibly change it (not mandatory)  - is there a tool that does this?
0
Comment
Question by:marmoor99
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 240 total points
ID: 38734443
see

http://www.workmoment.com/remote-registry-cleaner/

its not free $9 for 3 licences though aint going to break the bank
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 160 total points
ID: 38734482
You can connect to remote registry using your local registry editor and modify it.
Open regedit and there should be an option in edit menue to connect another computer.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:marmoor99
marmoor99 earned 0 total points
ID: 38734493
well, actually I'm looking for a combination of both solutions...Remote Registry Cleaner is a great tool but it only scan for problems and offer to fix them, while connecting via registry editor it good but you need to do it for every PC you want to check.

What I'm looking for is a tool that I can tell him to scan a specific registry value...for example: EnableFirrwall and check and see if this value is set for "0" or "1"
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 240 total points
ID: 38734501
regedit can connect to a remote registry
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Assisted Solution

by:marmoor99
marmoor99 earned 0 total points
ID: 38734510
Correct but to one PC at a time...it cannot scan the entire network.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 240 total points
ID: 38734524
that will never work although you can say change reg keys over the entire domain by group policy or a vb script / powershell

see
http://www.shorterpath.com/products/nrs/default.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 160 total points
ID: 38734525
If you are sure about reg settings and don't want anyone to change them or auto- correct, Group policies can do it for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marmoor99
ID: 39392252
Thanks to all
0