Solved

Mailbox databse has been grwoing very quickly

Posted on 2013-01-01
18
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
Happy New Year Experts,

  Need  hand with my mailbox database.  Over the past few days, this database has grown 20 GB.  It did the same Christmas Eve.  I'm sure there are ton of people sending holiday greetings out,but for a 50 person company this seems excessive.  I'm not seeing any errors in my logs.  Nothing obvious, but where do I start looking?  How can I tell if there is a bot somewhere sending mail?  What logs should I be looking in.  i know I've done a lot with Exchange but I've never been in this boat.  We're running Exchange 2010 SP2 RU3.

Slainte
0
Comment
Question by:SuperTaco
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stevepcguy
ID: 38734487
I would start looking at mailbox file sizes. People aren't just sending mail, they're sending attachments of unusual size (AOUS's). Inconceivable!

If someone's sending a photo album or music, that could be it.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 38734539
Awesome.  I know how to check mailbox sizes but how can I check and see whether or not they're sending huge attachments?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38734544
You could also log into the Exhcnage management console, Toolbox, Message tracker and check some users to see if someing is sending or receiving a ton of mail based on specific critera you enter.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38734550
Also, run the Exchange Best Pracices Analyzer
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38734603
using the script here  http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/bb94b422-eb9e-4c53-a454-f7da6ddfb5d6

you can parse all the message tracking logs for a period and check who has sent how many emails and what size they were that should help you track down if there are paritucalr users sending large emails
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 38734621
There seems to e an error with that script on Line 91 Char 12,  any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 38734638
NVM got it to work, not seeing anything out of the ordinary.  My largest mailbox is 1GB, so I'm thinking this database may just be swollen and needs to either be defragged or rebuilt.  Am I on the right track here?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38734644
Can you upload a working copy of that script? I'd like to test it myself. It lookslike a great idea.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:djcanter
ID: 38734646
There is no way to reclaim whitespace in the database.In order to get the freespace back, yYou will need to create a second mailbox database and perform a mailbox move then delete the old db.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38734660
In Exchange 2003, we ran on off-line defrag to reclain free space. I think you run the same process  with 2010.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:djcanter
ID: 38734670
taken from:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2012/01/30/3470667.aspx


How can I reclaim the whitespace?

Naturally, after seeing the available whitespace in the database, the question that always ensues is – how can I reclaim the whitespace?

Many assume the answer is to perform an offline defragmentation of the database using ESEUTIL. However, that's not our recommendation. When you perform an offline defragmentation you create an entirely brand new database and the operations performed to create this new database are not logged in transaction logs. The new database also has a new database signature, which means that you invalidate the database copies associated with this database.

In the event that you do encounter a database that has significant whitespace and you don't expect that normal operations will reclaim it, our recommendation is:

    Create a new database and associated database copies.
    Move all mailboxes to the new database.
    Delete the original database and its associated database copies.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38735013
is it actually the database or the logs that are filling up?

have backups run recently and succesfully

also check these two settings

Get-MailboxDatabase dbname | fl recoverable*
Get-MailboxDatabase dbname| fl *retention*
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38735015
just double checking you got the script running ok - i had a few issues with UK date format let me know and i can get the working copy i have uploaded
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 38735030
It's the databases.  We have circular logging enabled (not my cal, my superiors, so I can't change that)  the retention and recoverable settings are default
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 500 total points
ID: 38735072
i know you are on a later version but this might be worth consudering

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2621266
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 38735099
That should ave been resolved in the rollup, although that is what I think is happening.  I will run creating a new DB by my boss and see what he says
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38736280
Are there any updates that could have caused this?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 38747315
Turns out a Service Pack was remove while I was on vacation.  heads will roll....
0