Solved

understanding Route-Map Sequences

Posted on 2013-01-01
8
593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I would like to know when the Route Map means AND and when it Means OR:

For instance:

Route-Map OSPF2EIGRP 10
Match tag 5
Match Route-Type Internal
Does this mean match them both or the condition is false.
=======
Route-Map OSPF2EIGRP 10
Match tag 5

Route-Map OSPF2EIGRP 10
Match Route-Type Internal

Does this mean Match either the routes with tag 5 OR type Internal ?
=======

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Garry Glendown
Garry Glendown earned 168 total points
ID: 38735690
If you have multiple match commands in a single route-map entry, all must match for that entry to be "true". The second example, I don't understand - there can only be one entry with sequence "10" at the same time. If you want a logical "or", you will need to create to separate entries with different sequence numbers, with the same "set" statements in it.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 83 total points
ID: 38735778
yups, all must match.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:thpipfh
thpipfh earned 83 total points
ID: 38735962
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Jody Lemoine
Jody Lemoine earned 166 total points
ID: 38736562
Multiple match statements in the same sequence are AND. If you want to do OR, you use different sequences. To use an example for overloaded NAT on multiple interfaces:

object-group network og-rfc-1918
 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0
 172.16.0.0 255.240.0.0
 192.168.0.0 255.255.0.0
!
ip access-list extended acl-nat
 deny ip object-group og-rfc1918 object-group og-rfc1918
 permit ip object-group og-rfc1918 any
!
route-map rm-internet permit 10
 match ip address acl-nat
 match interface GigabitEthernet0/0
!
route-map rm-internet permit 20
 match ip address acl-nat
 match interface GigabitEthernet0/1

The first sequence in the route map requires that the traffic match acl-nat AND that it be leaving the router via interface GigabitEthernet0/0. The second sequence catches traffic that matches acl-nat AND leaving the router via interface GigabitEthernet0/1. Within a single sequence, everything is AND. Collectively, the sequences allow the entire route map to cover traffic leaving via GigabitEthernet0/0 OR GigabitEthernet0/1.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Jody Lemoine
Jody Lemoine earned 166 total points
ID: 38736601
If you enter the configuration in your question:

Route-Map OSPF2EIGRP 10
Match tag 5

Route-Map OSPF2EIGRP 10
Match Route-Type Internal

You'll get the following in your configuration:

Route-Map OSPF2EIGRP 10
Match tag 5
Match Route-Type Internal

This is an AND comparison. If you want OR, you'll have to use different sequences. The only time you can do OR in the same sequence is if you're matching multiple items on the same line:

route-map OSPF2EIGRP
 match tag 5 10 15 20
 match route-type internal

That sequence will require that the route be tagged with (5, 10, 15 OR 20) AND be an internal route.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38739353
Sorry for the typo in the OR case:

Route-Map OSPF2EIGRP 10
Match tag 5
Match Route-Type Internal
=======
Route-Map OSPF2EIGRP 10
Match tag 5

Route-Map OSPF2EIGRP 20
Match Route-Type Internal
=====================================

So Multiple Match in one sequence is an AND
Multiple match in difference sequences is an OR

Correct?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry Glendown earned 168 total points
ID: 38739379
Correct ...
For the "or" case, just make sure you have the appropriate/required set-operations like next hop, etc. in sync ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38742830
thank you
0