Solved

Converting .mov file to DVD-playable

Posted on 2013-01-01
7
802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I'm using a free version of video converter for converting a Quicktime .mov file into something that can be played on a DVD player (AVS Video Converter 8.3).

It works for simple .mov videos I've taken with my camera.  However, I'm receiving an error when I try to convert a more complicated file.  The error reads '‘Access violation at address 0DFB2112 in module ‘AVSQuickTimeFile3.dll’. Read of address 0000000.'.

In this file, I've pasted together multiple clips into a single .mov file (some videos, some music slideshows built in Quicktime Pro, etc)

If a 'quick fix' doesn't come to mind, perhaps you can refer another software package (freeware preferably, but not absolutely necessary) for converting .mov files to DVD-playable.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:BBRRGG
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 100 total points
ID: 38734593
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 100 total points
ID: 38734625
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38734629
Are you using a Mac or a PC?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 100 total points
ID: 38734720
Try this. It worked great for me. VSO DivxToDVD
http://www.vso-software.fr/download.php
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:CABIS
CABIS earned 100 total points
ID: 38735136
DVDFlick will convert a wide range of video files to DVD-compatible mpegs. It will also burn them to DVD if you want. Best of all, it's free

http://www.dvdflick.net/
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 100 total points
ID: 38735968
Just burn them as is, if you have windows 7 use windows DVD maker
get a blank DVD-r or DVD+r if your home DVD player supports it stick it in the drive close out anything that opens,
open Windows DVD maker from start all Programs
 drop your .mov files  onto the main start page, click on options to set the format/check the output size of the overall DVD at the bottom, then go next> and set up the menue and burn finalize the disc
My windows 7 DVD maker accepts .Mov it just takes a few secs maybe a minute or so to load and render them then your good to go
.mov on windows 7 DVD makerSelect a menue the one you choose will show on the left and this is what you see when the DVD starts they are like chapters
select menue
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BBRRGG
ID: 38742221
Thanks to all the responders.  I tried each and they all worked in they're various ways (had a little challenge finding DVD Maker in Windows 8 though.)  

Thanks again, much appreciated!
0