Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Rip a Music CD

Posted on 2013-01-01
3
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-01
I need to rip a music cd to a directory on my hard drive.

This article does not help.
http://forums.cnet.com/7723-6122_102-54235/how-to-upload-from-disc-to-desktop/ 

I have Windows 7 ultimate installed. However there is no Rip option.
How can I find out which version of media player is installed?
windowsMedia.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38734641
Right-click the CD from within the Library on the left, and select "Rip to Library".

Screenshot
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 400 total points
ID: 38734674
If you goto menu and click help / about (Alt H + A) for version
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 38734695
Thank you both.
0