Solved

Online C# class

Posted on 2013-01-01
10
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
I'd like a personal referral (not a Google search) for both a beginning and an intermediate online C# class.  I learned it on my own, so I'm sure that I'm missing things.  It needs to use VS 2010 or VS2012.  Then I have to learn the difference between that and C++.
0
Comment
Question by:dcass
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38734643
Have you checked out the tutorials here on EE?  http://www.experts-exchange.com/tutorials/cSharp.jsp
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sognoct
sognoct earned 125 total points
ID: 38734708
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gt2847c
ID: 38734754
Another great source for presentations, videos and some class material is MSDN's Channel 9.  They have a complete video series on C# for beginners.  Lots of intermediate and advanced material and presentations from their TechEd Conferences too.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:armchang
armchang earned 250 total points
ID: 38734870
I am using this site: Pluralsight. They have beginner, intermediate and advanced video classes. You can use your smart phones and PC for viewing content but you need to pay a small monthly fee though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcass
ID: 38736079
Do any of these provide code that you can download?  Not just "Hello World" - I need SQL, arrays, object/class/library use and control, etc.
As you can tell, I haven't looked at them yet - don't have much time to search. That's why I'm asking EE :)
Don't mind paying for the classes, either, but I do need support for questions. Does Pluralsight provide this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcass
ID: 38736617
Oh - and especially XML and VS supporting or other products available for use in VS - someone mentioned XPath to me.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gt2847c
gt2847c earned 125 total points
ID: 38737498
The Channel 9 site offers some materials depending on the video or series.  The beginning series in the link I provided above, has source code available where appropriate.  They do have a comments section where you can respond, but not a formal Q&A.  There are forums, but again, it's not a guarantee you'll get an answer in any kind of time frame.  There are lots of help sites around with active memberships that can help.  Obviously here at EE, Stack Overflow, Technet, MSDN, etc.  If you're looking for more of a classroom situation, you'll probably have to look into pay sites with live events.  It will get down to how much time and money you want to expend.  More personal time and less money, the forums and free videos work pretty well.  Less time and more cost, sites like Pluralsight or Microsoft Training Partners (check the online offerings)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
armchang earned 250 total points
ID: 38746446
Do any of these provide code that you can download?  Not just "Hello World" - I need SQL, arrays, object/class/library use and control, etc.
Yes the provide. As long as your subscription is either Monthly Plus/Annual Plus. Inside the site they will give you all code needed for the project and also PDF of the slides discussed in the video training. I'm actually using the Monthly Plus right now.

Don't mind paying for the classes, either, but I do need support for questions. Does Pluralsight provide this?

This is specific to the author of the training you've watched. While in the video training there is a lot of reference links that can help you with your questions, I believe that questions about the training video are not included in the Pluralsight's arrangement with the individual authors. You can although email the author if you really need it.

armchang
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcass
ID: 38749498
I'd like to leave this open a little longer in case someone else happens upon it with any more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcass
ID: 38788897
I'd really like to find the one I was looking at a while ago that offered pretty much every language and development platform - can't seem to find it again.  It was a monthly fee program.  I'd really like an advanced class in web security as well.
0