Solved

jQuery way to freeze first two columns of a GridView control.

Posted on 2013-01-01
10
4,133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Is there a jQuery way to freeze the first two columns of a GridView control or an HTML table?

I tried with CSS but the solutions are not compatible with all versions of IE. I therefore want a javascript way to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:rpkhare
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mrunal
ID: 38735679
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 38736076
In the second link mroonal provided there is a link on the left sidebar menu called "Frozen Cols.GroupHeader(new)" which provides all info you nee.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 38737192
These are pure jQuery Grids. Is there any trick to work with GridView control itself?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 38737789
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 38741134
I don't want to use jqGrid. I am using ASP.NET GridView control and want to add frozen columns to it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 38743087
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 38759823
I already tried the first two solutions. The problem is it doesn't works well in IE 9.0. I want a solution that is compatible with all versions of IE.

I am checking the links suggested in the third link you provided. But it seems the links are similar to the first two.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrunal earned 500 total points
ID: 38767187
The link I have provided earlier in my post contains asp.net GridView. (not jquery grid)

http://gridviewscroll.aspcity.idv.tw/Demo.aspx

Have you tried that...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 38767892
Thanks it worked. I made a mistake while copying code.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 38775163
@mroonal:

I tried on a production code. It works fine when IE 9.0 is running in compatibility mode but when changed to IE 9, it is not rendering properly.

Any work around.
0