Solved

VMware Workstation 9

Posted on 2013-01-01
10
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Hi,'I wonder what is this tool use for for vmware ? The youtueb says it will use for the creating virtual machine http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fdyMyw1W2xc is this only way for us to create virtual machine ? with using this tool ?

Could anyone explain what other features available if we pan to buy this product ?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 38734705
there are many different types of software Hypervisors, which allow you to run virtual machines. VMware is one vendor which has Hypervisors,

You could also use Microsoft Client Hyper-V or Virtual PC.

Type 1 and Type 2 Hypervisor Downloads

Type 2 Hypervisor Downloads for Windows OS

VMware Player 5.0 Free Download [FREE]
http://www.vmware.com/go/downloadplayer/

VMware Server 2.0.2 Free Download (discontinued) [FREE]
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_server/2_0

VMware Workstation 9.0 (60 day trial, $199) [EVALUATION]
www.vmware.com/go/downloadworkstation

Oracle Virtualbox 4.0 [FREE]
http://www.virtualbox.org/ 

Parallels Workstation 6
http://www.parallels.com/uk/products/desktop/pd4wl/

Type 1 Bare Metal Hypervisors


VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi 4.1) [FREE]
https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/index.php?p=free-esxi&lp=1

VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi 5.0) [FREE]
https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/info/slug/datacenter_cloud_infrastructure/vmware_vsphere_hypervisor_esxi/5_0

Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2008 R2 with Service Pack 1 (SP1) [FREE]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/dd776191.aspx

Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 [FREE]
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/hyper-v-server/default.aspx

Citrix XenServer
http://www.citrix.com/products/xenserver/overview.html

Oracle VM
http://www.oracle.com/us/technologies/virtualization/oraclevm/overview/index.html

Xen Hypervisor [FREE]
http://www.xen.org/

Parallel Server Bare Metal
http://www.parallels.com/uk/products/server/baremetal/sp/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 38734706
What exactly are you trying to do? Create VMs or install windows 2008 ?
What hardware/computer do you have for this?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 38734722
There are many hypervisors available you can use to create VM's. It mainly depends on what your needs are, and what you currently have. Several are free...

There are two types of hypervisors.

Type 1 which run at very close level to the hardware, and so those have the best performance. VMware vSphere (the basic version is free), Hyper-V (included with Windows 2008 servers and Windows 8, also free), KVM (also free) are examples of type 1 HyperVisors.

Then there are type 2 Hypervisors which run inside a normal OS, like Windows 7, Linux, MAC OS etc. VMware Player (free and for personal use), VMware Workstation (similar to the player, but not free), Oracle's VirtualBox (free) are such examples.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 38734723
Hi,
I'm on plan to create VM's and also install win 2008 on top, but I wonder how this workstation will help me to facilitate my installation. Can I also use VMware workstation to install VMware server and its virtual machine ?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 38734734
You can install many types of OS's as a VM using most of those products.

What are you intending to use your VM's for? Will they be running in a productive environment, or is this more for testing purposes? For productive environments you should use a type 1 hypervisor, not a type 2 like VMware Workstation, as performance will make a big difference.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:teomcam
teomcam earned 100 total points
ID: 38734736
VMware used to create virtual machines on the virtualization supported servers and desktops. It is not the only software which can give you this ability. If you are using Windows Server 2008, Windows 2008 R2, Windows 2012 virtulization also comes as a role called Hyper-V.
Hyper-V is free as its part of the OS you have purchased but VMware is paid. Both is very good products. Alternatively you may have a look for Virtual PC and Virtual Box products as they are free.
If you are home user don't bother for HyperV or VMware Workstation. VMware also have a product for home users called VMware Player whihc you can create virtual machines on your laptop and desktop computer (if virtualization supported by your hardware). Note: If you have purchased your hardware last a couple of years most likely virtulazition supported. You may check that in your BIOS settings.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 38734931
Yes, you can use VMware Workstation.

But it might be easier to use Hyper-V roll in Windows 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Karthik Rajasekaran
ID: 38735540
yes. for the Test purpose, you can use the Vmware Workstation to test the VM or test a design setup.

Let us know if you are clear on this.

thanks
Karthik R
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 38747138
Hello,
I plan to install this in our production client environment, so my choice will be Type 1 hypervisors, thanks I probably will go with Hyper-V seems it free and the customer also do not want to spent more on their IT budget.
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 38747188
Hyper-V is a good choice, but VMware ESXi is also FREE.
0