Solved

VBscript to generate the report of Missing patches on servers

Posted on 2013-01-01
10
1,204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Hello Team,

could you please help me out with the VBscript that will generate the report of pending patch information from the servers listed in textpad remotely.
0
Comment
Question by:biplabmukh
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sarang_tinguria
ID: 38734716
You may download MBSA as per your OS version
Refer below link

Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer 2.2 (for IT Professionals)
http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=7558
0
 

Author Comment

by:biplabmukh
ID: 38734719
Thanks for your response. This process I already knew it but I am looking for Vbscript to automate the task. any suggestion.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 38734849
Here is the web site with a few examples for script options with MBSA for generating reports.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/confirmation.aspx?id=10750
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sarang_tinguria
ID: 38734861
Why don't you use widely used solution such as WSUS ..You may control things more efficiently with this and would get a good quality and hassle free reporting system
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hirenvmajithiya
ID: 38735526
User MBSA as all stated above.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wasimak
ID: 38735598
0
 

Author Comment

by:biplabmukh
ID: 38735671
Thanks for your response but using the script in menionted in above link we can pull the pending patch information from local machine any other way we can pull the report of all the servers remotely. Like we can mention all the servers name in text & script can take this as input variable.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wasimak
ID: 38735715
0
 

Author Comment

by:biplabmukh
ID: 38735890
Thanks I executed the script & it wokes fine but this script give you the patch information which is installed on the machine. my requirement is to identify the patch which is require to be install (only security patch). can we modify this script to generate the report of pending patch.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prashant Girennavar earned 500 total points
ID: 38736082
Try below code ,

[void][reflection.assembly]::LoadWithPartialName(“Microsoft.UpdateServices.Administration”)
$global:wsus = [Microsoft.UpdateServices.Administration.AdminProxy]::getUpdateServer(‘wsus ServerName Goes here’,$False,Port Number goes here of your WSUS)
$computerscope = New-Object Microsoft.UpdateServices.Administration.ComputerTargetScope
$updatescope = New-Object Microsoft.UpdateServices.Administration.UpdateScope
$s = Get-Content C:\Names.txt
$a = New-Object Microsoft.UpdateServices.Administration.ComputerTargetScope
$b = New-Object Microsoft.UpdateServices.Administration.UpdateScope
$c =  $wsus.getcomputertargets($a)
$id = @()
Foreach($Server in $s)
{
 $id += @($c | ? {$_.FulldomainName -like “$Server*”} | Select-Object -ExpandProperty ID)
}

$k = $wsus.GetSummariesPerComputerTarget($b,$a)
$k | Where-Object{$id -contains $_.ComputerTargetID} | ForEach {New-Object PSobject -Property @{
ComputerTarget = ($wsus.GetComputerTarget([guid]$_.ComputerTargetId)).FullDomainName
DownloadedCount = $_.DownloadedCount
FaliedCount = $_.FailedCount
}} | Export-Csv C:\PatchResult.csv -NoClobber -Force

Open in new window


Note -

$global:wsus = [Microsoft.UpdateServices.Administration.AdminProxy]::getUpdateServer(‘wsus ServerName Goes here’,$False,Port Number goes here of your WSUS)

If you are using the default WSUS Port 80 then please no need of putting the WSUS Port number

The code will show the pending/Failed pathes on the list of servers.

List of servers are stoed in C:\Names.txt file.

Let me know if anything else is required.

More on this in my blog - http://prashant1987.wordpress.com/2012/11/21/powershell-script-to-query-wsus-for-downloadedfalied-patches-on-list-of-servers/

Hope this helps.

Regards,

_Prashant_
0

Join & Write a Comment

When designing a form there are several BorderStyles to choose from, all of which can be classified as either 'Fixed' or 'Sizable' and I'd guess that 'Fixed Single' or one of the other fixed types is the most popular choice. I assume it's the most p…
This article describes some techniques which will make your VBA or Visual Basic Classic code easier to understand and maintain, whether by you, your replacement, or another Experts-Exchange expert.
Get people started with the utilization of class modules. Class modules can be a powerful tool in Microsoft Access. They allow you to create self-contained objects that encapsulate functionality. They can easily hide the complexity of a process from…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now