Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

manual database creation

Posted on 2013-01-01
4
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
Is there any steps to create manually oracle database in linux...
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38734758
sure: dbca is the usual way ...
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B16276_01/doc/server.102/b14196/install003.htm
make sure you get the proper version, but the idea is the same.
of course, you may use dbca to only generate the scripts, and (configure/personalize and) run the script from command line anytime ...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 2000 total points
ID: 38734759
There's a very long list of steps to follow to manually create an Oracle database.

From the documentation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/create003.htm#CIAEJDBE

So rather than list all the steps here, the above link will guide you step by step what you need to do.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 38736417
it is better to use dbca since it releaves you of some extra effort. Is there a particular reson why you want to create database manually as opposed to using dbca?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38748005
Helped..
0