Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install windows 764 bit  over windows 864 bit

Posted on 2013-01-01
8
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Would there be any issues in installing  windows 7 64 bit over windows 8 64 bit?
0
Comment
Question by:dmullis
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38734765
are you looking to dual boot or run windows 7 ?

dual booting requires its own partition, if you install over windows 8 windows 7 will overwrite it
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38734766
You can do a clean install of windows but you should not be doing a roll back or downgrade of OS as it will fail.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38734787
First check whether your PC supports Windows 7 (check the manufacturer's homepage whether drivers are available).

If that is the case make sure you have made recovery media of your system so you can restore it to factory defaults if needed.

Then change the secure boot option in the BIOS. It would have to be disabled so you can boot your installation DVD and install the new OS. There should be an option in the system settings of Windows 8 to turn the secure boot option of the BIOS off.

Another option would be to use Hyper-V which is included with Windows 8 and then install Windows 7 as a VM inside that.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 38734837
No issue as long as you install the OS as new install (formatting the HDD) and not an upgrade.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 38734899
A few things to consider ...

=>  First, this is a common-enough request that Microsoft has included downgrade rights for the Pro version ... i.e. if you have Windows 8 Professional, you can downgrade to Windows 7 Professional at no cost.     You have to go through your system vendor to get the Windows 7 install media and key for this.

=>  Second, BEFORE starting the install, go to the vendors site for your system and confirm that Windows 7 drivers are available for all the key components [network adapter; video card; audio adapter;  etc.].    You do NOT want to be searching for drivers in the middle of an install.  (rindi noted the need to do this also)

=>  Third, as noted above, you'll need to disable Secure Boot in the BIOS to boot to the Windows 7 installation media.    This will have the side-effect of no longer being able to boot the pre-installed version of Windows 8;  so be sure you've saved any data you need to transfer to an external location (network; external HDD; flash drive; etc.).

=>  Finally, WHY are you downgrading?    If it's a mandatory downgrade (e.g. corporate standard is W7, etc.) then you need to do it.    If it's because of dissatisfaction with the Windows 8 GUI, then you may be able to completely avoid the downgrade with StarDock's excellent Start8 utility ... a very well spent $4.99 that makes Windows 8 "feel" very much like Windows 7.    Definitely worth trying (there's a free 30-day demo period).
http://www.stardock.com/products/start8/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmullis
ID: 38735227
It's required by the company to work with their existing software. It's not my fualt they are not up to speed with updating their software... just needing to comply with them
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38735251
Obviously you need to do the downgrade then.    So (a) gather the appropriate drives;  (b) turn off Secure Boot in the UEFI setup;  and (c) boot to your install disk and install '7 as usual.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dmullis
ID: 38736484
thanks! I learned something new!
0