Solved

looking for HyperV network setup advice

Posted on 2013-01-01
4
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Hey all,

I'm trying to optimize a client's HyperV virtual servers and I'm hoping to get some advice.  

The environment is as follows.
Host Server:
Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard
64 bit
32 GB RAM
Hyper-V role
4 network adapters
Virtual Machines
Server 1 - Domain Controller   1048 MB RAM
Server 2 - Database server 1    8192 MB
Server 3 - RDS / Application Server 1    16384 MB
Server 4 - Database server 2    2048 MB

Currently there is one virtual network configured on the HyperV server, using physical LAN port 1.  All VM network adapters use this virtual network.

All users only connect to the Virtual servers, mostly to the RDS.

I'd like to optimize the network traffic and hopefully speed up the user experience, particularly between  RDS server 1 and Database server 1.

I'm looking for suggestions on the best way to do this and I'm convinced there is a better way to set this network up, possibly utilizing physical LAN adapter 2,3 and 4 on the HyperV host.

Hope this makes sense, I'm relatively new with virtual machines.  Any help would be appreciated.  

I'm sure I'm missing some information, questions are welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:NLX
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DarinTCH
DarinTCH earned 333 total points
ID: 38734858
you could also add a virtual network
connect each of those to this network as an additional NIC
this is shared by only those two boxes
in a sense it segregates their traffic away from the others
9 times out of 10 the internal virtual network will be faster than the physical connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:NLX
ID: 38734872
@ DarinTCH
Yes this makes sense and is what I was thinking.  But how would the network addressing work on the VM's.  I can't conceptualize it.

All the VMs are on 192.168.1.x  (the HyperV host is actually also on this subnet)  Internet Gateway is 192.168.1.1 ans is also running DHCP.

If I add another NIC to database 1 and RDS (bound to a new virtual network, I'll assume you meant an internal virtual network) how would I address them on the VMs.

Put another way, I don't want to confuse things by adding a NIC to the virtual OS, but if I did, would I address them to get another address on the subnet 192.168.1.x? and then have multiple gateways?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 167 total points
ID: 38734934
There is lot information on Internet about networking in Hyper-V. I would suggest you to read some and find the best design for your network.

Here are some considerations that could help:
•      Network support has been improved in 2008 R2 vs. 2008, so search for articles about Hyper-V 2008 R2. One improvement was the new checkbox “Allow management operating system to share this network adapter” on each virtual adapter
•      Adding a new virtual adapter creates a 10Gbps virtual switch. All virtual machines connected to that switch communicate on 10Gbps between them. That means, it will be wiser to connect two virtual servers that share the same data (example SQL and Application servers) on the same virtual adapter
•      Be careful with the RAM allocation: you will have to leave at least 4 GB to the Hyper-V host. Remember, the processor cores can be shared but the RAM cannot be shared between virtual machines. Hyper-V 2008 R2 SP1 supports dynamic RAM allocation.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 333 total points
ID: 38747721
the VMs can have same or different ip addr scheme from host
192.168.1.x

the VMs can have a second Virtual NIC with  different scheme
192.168.102.x

the 2 or more servers(VM) that u want to directly connect do so thru a virtual switch and virtual NIC on different scheme - it that makes it easier for you to draw out visually

they can then have a separate gateway or share the current existing one
0