?
Solved

A hard drive has failed and RAID volume is degraded

Posted on 2013-01-01
8
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I've been asked to fix a computer that is presenting me with this message. I looked inside and there are indeed two drives. If I replace drive 2, how do I get the RAID functioning again...will this happen automatically? This is Win XP.

See error message, attached.
raid-failure.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce Corson
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38734906
It depends on the RAID controller and the drives used. If it is a fake-RAID controller and the drives aren't enterprise class (both of which are very likely), it'll also be very likely that you'll have to restore from the backups, as the re-syncing of the array will fail.

So before you replace the drive, make sure you have at least one good backup. Then check the manual of the PC/Mainboard/RAID controller on how a disk replacement should be done.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce Corson
ID: 38734919
What do I look for to find the PC/Mainboard/RAID controller so that I can google the manual? I have no knowledge of how this was set up.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38734957
If it's a PC from HP, Dell or similar, just go to the manufacturer's homepage and on their support options look for the the model number of the PC. The manual should be there somewhere.

If it's a PC built by a small shop, then open it's case and you should see some markings on the mainboard which disclose the manufacturer, and also the model number, and then again you can go to that homepage and look for the manual.

If the RAID controller is a separate card and not built into the mainboard, then you should also have markings on that card that say what it is...
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce Corson
ID: 38735055
It is made by Microcenter, their brand is ProSpec. I'll check that out. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38735067
Never heard of either.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce Corson
ID: 38735076
rindi, the controller must be the Intel Matrix Storage Technology? I did find a control panel for that.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gmbaxter
gmbaxter earned 1000 total points
ID: 38735151
Sounds like fake raid.
Intel Matrix Storage Technology should also have a pre-boot option in which you should be able to manually view the raid status before the OS loads. From here you should be able to re-sync the array.

Take a full backup including system state with ntbackup or similar, shut down, replace the drive
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 38735459
Backup/clone the data. See whether the drives you have have vendor supported tools to image the data.

If the drives are not hot swappable. Make sure to note the serial of the drive that is reflected as bad within the control panel tool.
Replace the failed drive. On boot the rebuild of the array might be automatic.
If it is hot swappable, see whether there is an option to eject the drive from the array, pop and replace.
0