Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I eject a CD from a DVD drive when the OS is missing?

Posted on 2013-01-01
6
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-01
My primary HDD died while I had a CD in the DVD drive.  I have purchased and installed two new HDDs to replace and have a copy of Win7.   BUT the cd is still in the drive and I am unable to get the disk out.  I have tried to build a bootable USB drive using RMPrepUSB but the bios does not seem to recognize it as a bootable drive.  A utility launched off the bios can see the drive but not any of its contents.

How do I eject the DVD so I can put my new Win7 install DVD in the drive?
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 38734908
Most DVD drives have an "Eject" button. If the disk doesn't eject when you press that, they usually also have a small hole into which you can insert a straightened paper clip (you need to press it in while the PC is off). That should force the mechanism of the drive to open the tray.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Carol Chisholm
Carol Chisholm earned 300 total points
ID: 38734913
There is usually a paper-clip sized hole if there is not a button. It was designed to emergency open CD and DVD drives. Unfold a paperclip...
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 300 total points
ID: 38734915
Or remove the drive from its present computer and attach it to another computer and use that one to control the drive.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 38734916
Most optical drives have a small "eject hole" that you can put an opened paper clip in (even when the computer is turned off) to eject the disc. Here's a photo of a typical drive, although the position of the hole varies from drive to drive:
optical drive eject holeRegards, Joe
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 38734918
Try the bootable USB in another computer to ensure that it actually works.  If not, I would use the Microsoft tool to make a bootable USB key - http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msstore/html/pbPage.Help_Win7_usbdvd_dwnTool - I suspect you haven't enabled USB booting or you're using the wrong USB slot (there shouldn't be a "wrong" one, but I've found they can be flaky - try other USB slots to see if they work but FIRST test in another computer). Any computer made in the last 5 years (and ALMOST any made in the last 8) should boot off USB devices if the USB device was created properly.

As for the CD/DVD that seems to be stuck, doesn't the drive have an eject button?  I assume not or that it's not working, in which case, you may need to replace the drive (even temporarily).  Look for a pin hole on the front of the drive - if you find it, unfold a paper clip and push it into the slot - that should eject the drive.  If it doesn't, it COULD mean the drive is stuck and in which case you'll almost certainly have to replace it (they're cheap - $20).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bruce
ID: 38734959
I knew about the pinhole on older systems.  There is not one I can see on this machine.

I did try to pull the snap-on front of the casing off and while doing so found a molded, inconspicuous button next to the drive opening...  that was it.  I restarted the machine and pushed the button during the start-up and it ejected the drive bay.  

I am off and running installing Win7.

Thanks for all that responded.
0