Solved

Removing and Adding User's mailbox in Exchange 2010 (on SBS2011)

Posted on 2013-01-01
30
1,993 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
Exch Mgmt ConsoleMailbox Removal Warning
Hi,
 
  I need to re-createa a particular user's mailbox which has some issues. Before doing it on an actual user, I picked an old user (non-active) account for testing.
   After backing up OUTLOOK data into PST file, I opened Exch Mgmt Console, selected the user name, and chose (X) Remove. The user was removed, but when I tried to add a new mailbox and select this user (just removed) from existing user list, it would now show. So I opened SBS2011 Console and realized that this user account was gone not only from Exch Mgmt Console, but also from the active directory too. I had to go to SBS2011 Console and re-create the user account from the scratch.

  Is there a way to remove just user's mailbox, but keep the user account in active directory?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 14
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 87 total points
Comment Utility
Select Disable NOT remove.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
The reason I like to remove it is because I like to start that account from the scratch.
Do you think "Disable" is more appropriate option when you are dealing with with user's mailbox issues? Microsoft engineer suggested that I delete it and re-create it instead of disabling.
Please advise.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DLeaver
DLeaver earned 130 total points
Comment Utility
SBS is a bit more aggressive than the Standard versions

If you want the user attributes to remain in AD then do as Neilsr suggests

The mailbox is still marked for deletion and should be deleted once the retention period is up ( default 30 days )
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
@DLeaver,

  So let me summarize what you said:
  (1) SBS will delete the user account/attributes from AD when you remove user's mailbox.
  (2) So if I like to see that user attributes (password/groups/permissions ... etc) remain the same, choose "Disable" instead of "Remove"?
  (3) Once I disabled this user's mailbox in Exch Mamt Console, I would be able to create the same user mailbox immediately?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
Comment Utility
You will likely have to either delete the disabled mailbox (using the mailbox cleanup/disconnected mailbox) or reduce the retention period and wait for that process to run
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
So you are saying that I can't re-create the mailbox with the same username  right after disabling the mailbox?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
Comment Utility
Not until its gone completely no as the disabled mailbox can still be reconnected until the retention period is up
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Where can I check the retention period?
Is there a way to remove just the mailbox of the user while retaining user account attributes?
Deleting an user account from AD is simply not an option as I have to restore so many things - permissions, groups, ... god knows what else I may not remember ...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
If you select REMOVE you WILL ALWAYS delete the users AD account. You MUST use Dissable to get rid of the Mailbox ONLY.
This will only Disconnect the mailbox.
You should be able to create a new Mailbox straight away yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
That sound very encouring. I will go ahead and disable the account in EXCH MGMT cosole. Then create the same mailbox again.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
Comment Utility
disbable mailbox is the function you are looking for which just removes the exchange attributes form the users account and not remove the complete account
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 87 total points
Comment Utility
You just create the new mailbox in EMC by selecting an existing user in the wizard instead on NEW user.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
@irweazelwallis

We have already covered the fact that he needs to DISABLE and not REMOVE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
@Neilsr
I successfully disabled existing mailbox and created a new mailbox using the same user account in AD.
The only problem is that when the users on the network send email to this newly created account, it fails to deliver with the following error message.

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: Domain1.Domain.local

IMCEAEX-_O=FIRST+20ORGANIZATION_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=John+20Jr+20Doe@Domai.local
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
Comment Utility
page had not refreshed so didn't see other comments



the error above maybe to do with caching - if you created it with the same SMTP details then the cache doesn't match the recipient you either need to clear the cache from the local client or make sure they select the user form the GAL
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
@irweazelwallis
"you either need to clear the cache from the local client or make sure they select the user form the GAL " ---> I suspected that, so in my outlook, I chose "Send/Receive and Send/Receive Groups / Download Address book from GAL". When choosing the name of the recipient, I chose "TO .." button and selected the user's name. but the result is the same.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
Comment Utility
using exchange powershell can you confirm that you can user the email address to find the recipient.

can you send from outside or from outlook web access- just to remove any internal issues for the moment which may be down to offline address book or something similar
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
"using exchange powershell can you confirm that you can user the email address to find the recipient." --> how do I do that?

"can you send from outside" ---> This user receives internet email from outside. So if I send him an email from my hotmail account, he gets that email. We use POP email service from ISP. So our exchange server does not receive internet email directly. It pulls internet emails from POP account on ISP server. I use POP3 connector to check for new internet emails.

Again failure is within the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
One more note.
As I disabled the user's mailbox (ie. John Doe), I created a temporary account (ie. John Doe 2). And I set up a fowarding in John Doe 2 mailbox account so that any email that John Doe 2 receives, it gets forwarded to John Doe account.
As we speak, if i send email to John Doe 2, then it gets delivered to John Doe.
But if users send email to John Doe directly, they get "undeliverable".
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
I found the solution.
I had to delete *.OAB files in C:\Users\JohnDoe\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\Offline Address Books\cc0ed75f-xxxx
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DLeaver
DLeaver earned 130 total points
Comment Utility
This can also occur if the mailbox you have created doesn't include the legacy address as outlined below

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/exchange-e-mail-addresses-and-the-outlook-address-cache/

Replacing this in there email address tab will resolve the issue when users are sending emails to the user from the "removed" address cached in their NK2 file
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
@DLeaver
Please see ID: 38736486 above.

I googled and found this article:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/exchangesvrsecuremessaginglegacy/thread/4aa722af-6ff6-4736-bda1-c129b2e81dc4

In it, it says:

The "ExRecipNotFound" is clearly pointing to the fact that the e-mail
was sent to some "memorized" address (represented as a
legacyExchangeDN).
 
Pick the name from the Global Address Book -- NOT the Offline Address
Book -- and see if the problem goes away. If it does then wait for the
OAB generation (which happens only once a day unless you've changed
the schedule) and then use Outlook to force a download of the OAB.
 
If you still have a problem, even after downloading the OAB, check to
be sure that there are no problems with the OAB generation. If there
aren't, exit Outlook and find the *.oab files on your machine and
delete them. Then start Outlook and force a download of the OAB.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
Comment Utility
This would mean that you would have to carry this out for every user who has a cached address for this user, and they would all have to carry out this task.

The solution I have posted is carried out on the Exchange and will correct the issue for all users sending to this user
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
"The solution I have posted is carried out on the Exchange and will correct the issue for all users sending to this user " ----> I agree. I don't want to go around every single workstation and delete *.OAB and download addressbook from GAL. Let me read upon that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
After reading upon that link, it sounds a bit complicated for me.

I opened Exch Mgmt Shell and ran: get-mailbox  bob | fl legacyexchangedn

LegacyExchangeDN : /o=First Organization/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=Bob  Jra74

Now I am supposed to go to the Bob's mailbox in EXCH Mamt/E-mail Addresses tab and add X500 email address like the following?

 /o=First Organization/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/ cn=Recipients/cn=Bob  Jra74
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
Comment Utility
you can just rebuild the OAB and the users will redownload it

you could add into the login script/group policy something that would delete the file it caches to so it forces the new download
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
"you can just rebuild the OAB and the users will redownload it" ---> How do you rebuild OAB?

Like I said in ID: 38736486, I had to delete *.OAB files in C:\Users\JohnDoe\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\Offline Address Books\cc0ed75f-xxxx
and download addressbook in OUTLOOK 2010.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:irweazelwallis
irweazelwallis earned 43 total points
Comment Utility
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/7725.how-to-quickly-rebuild-an-exchange-2010-offline-address-book.aspx

that should do the trick.

you could add that folder path using the %username% variable to delete all *.OAB files in that directory
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
Deleting *.OAB is only half the story. If a user Replies to an email from the user Sent from his old mailbox you will have issues. Also if they have his email cached in their outlook then you can also have issues.

The best and correct way to do it is as DLeaver said in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27982005.html#a38736492
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DLeaver
DLeaver earned 130 total points
Comment Utility
The article is pretty straightforward

If you look at the properties of an existing user that is working correctly you may be able to see the correct address format there

Adding what you have suggested above is exactly what you don't want to enter

See if this is any clearer in terms of entering the x500 address in the correct format

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=313324
0