Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mailbox Full in OUTLOOK 2010 / EXCH 2010

Posted on 2013-01-01
5
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-01
Mailbox Full Warning in OUTLOOK 2010Hi,
 I created a new user account in SBS2011 and unchecked "Enforce Mailbox Quotas".
 Then I imported about 14GB PST file into this account and I getting the error in OUTLOOK.
 I thought that EXCH 2010 does not have a limitation on mailbox size.
 Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DLeaver earned 1060 total points
ID: 38734948
It can take a bit of time to apply, restarting the MS Information store may force it to apply
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38734974
I restarted Information Store and reimporting 14GB PST file.
When I checked the mailbox size of this new user account, it was 2GB.

So my question is, other than "Enforce Mailbox Quotas" checkbox in SBS2011, is there any other area where it could impose "2GB" limitation on user mailbox in EXCH 2010 / SBS2011?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 38734996
The user settings will override the mail store settings

You can set the storage quotas in the user properties to whatever you like, by default this will inherit the quota limits from its mail store database properties.  Uncheck at the user level to remove any restrictions imposed via SBS
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38735017
Did you delete the ost file on the workstation and let it rebuild itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38735044
@WORKS2011
"Did you delete the ost file on the workstation and let it rebuild itself? " ---> No I did not delete OST file. I am creating user's outlook on the Terminal Server where outlook datais not being cached on a local drive.
0