?
Solved

windows 7 devices and printers not displaying in control panel

Posted on 2013-01-01
6
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I did a fresh install of windows 7 on a dual boot imac
At first everything was fine then in control panel/devices and printers
nothing displays

I do not have any virus software installed.
I have an external drive that I have unplugged
Have also unplugged my printer

still nothing displays in devices and printers
0
Comment
Question by:bkreynolds48
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 38735086
usually indicates it is not one that MS has pre-loaded the drivers for
is it a unique brand or older model?
you can ask win7 to search for drivers for your devices if you manually enter the device
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dramdrum
ID: 38735252
Greetings,

This can happen sometimes if the Bluetooth Support Service is disabled.
Check in your Services to determine if this service is disabled.

   - Click Start Orb > type services in the searchbox
   - Click services in the search results above
   - Look for Bluetooth Support Service in the list of services on the right pane.

If it is set to disabled:

   - Right-click Bluetooth Support Service > click Properties
   - Under Startup type select Automatic then click OK
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 38735367
the drive is brand new -installed without issues
I checked the bluetooth and it is enabled

the only thing I can think of is that I unistalled ie10 -
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 38735369
I have windows 8 - but have not installed it - don't know if that would make a difference
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 38736539
This is weird - I think my computer must have updated and booted last night - now I can see devices and printers - I booted several times to try to get them to display so not sure why today is different - thanks for trying to help
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 1500 total points
ID: 38736722
I had same issues twice
it was drivers
especially where I'm running win8 on my macAir
0