Solved

link ref is not working (i think) as the results look different on my pc and on the web after posting

Posted on 2013-01-01
13
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
<link href="Styles/Site.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />

on RCPAFIRM.COM
seems like the link style is not working..
I am using godaddy.com and aspx
0
Comment
Question by:goodk
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:armchang
armchang earned 188 total points
ID: 38734968
Your link to the stylesheet might be an outdated one. From what I've seen, the stylesheet is loaded from this link: "rcpafirm09232012/Styles/Site.css".

Solution would be to overwrite that directory file in your server from the file you're running in your local. It helps to check also the location of the Site.css file from your local by using the View Page Source in the browser to locate your local files.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 312 total points
ID: 38734980
You have a number of Mac fonts listed first in your CSS.  I can guarantee that your page will look different on Macs and PCs when you do that.  Looks like "Helvetica Neue" on my MacBook Pro and Arial on my PC.  Fairly close but not the same.  Looks like you just got started on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 38735348
To DaveBaldwin: I am using the same pc to view the pages (local and host)

To ArmChang: I compare the contents of the css file on the host and the local, they are same
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 312 total points
ID: 38735357
Then you must tell us exactly what you mean by 'not working'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 38735488
http://rcpafirm.com/rcpafirm09232012/Styles/Site.css
http://localhost:50647/Styles/Site.css

The files at above locations are identical

But the look of the website specially the menu buttons appearance is totally different
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:armchang
armchang earned 188 total points
ID: 38735631
In that case then may I ask what browser are you using? If it's IE8 then you need to add "X-UA-Compatible" header or META to force full IE8 standards mode. As Microsoft introduced different rendering modes for local and Internet servers.

Let me know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 312 total points
ID: 38735705
There are no menu buttons in the code at http://rcpafirm.com/ .   If I try http://www.rcpafirm.com/ , I get a 'redirection' error.  You must have a lot going on that isn't showing on the site yet because it takes a long time to load from here.

Maybe you should post a screen shot because I don't see anything that is actually wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 38737585
Please see the menus are different
cpainternet.jpg
cpalocal.jpg
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 312 total points
ID: 38737712
There is nothing in your online code to create that look.  It simply isn't there.  There is something different between the codes for the two versions.  You'll have to find it since you are the only one who can see both versions.

I suggest you start with the "View Source" of both versions to eliminate any ASP.NET differences.  Remember the browser only sees the HTML.  Anything that includes runat="server" includes things not seen by the browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 38737758
asp.net puts the compiled version; There may be a difference with the version which decodes and pulls the contents on the local server and the posted server.  That is highly unlikely. So very confused
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 312 total points
ID: 38737782
Like I said, look at the "View Source" for both versions.  For the browser to display something different there must Be something different.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
armchang earned 188 total points
ID: 38741653
could you post also the contents of the source asp.net page? i would like to follow something from there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goodk
ID: 38781261
thanks for trying - really I could not find the reason for the difference
0