Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL using lot of CPU, but not much showing up in sp_who

Posted on 2013-01-01
5
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Hi Experts,

Version is SQL 2000 Standard Edition (SP3).

Client says main application is running slow. Suspicion is that another database is using too much SQL and the main application is suffering.

In task manager SQL is using most of CPU.sp_who2 shows almost no activity.

I'm running a 24/48 hour performance monitor counters to see what is happening. I included transaction/sec on each of two main databases.

Where to look next? Is there something else that can tell me which database is taking all the CPU?

Thanks
  David
0
Comment
Question by:David Todd
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38735262
check http://www.sql-server-performance.com/forum/threads/database-server-100-cpu-usage.5862/
check what process is taking cpu in taskmanager ( it could be AV)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
RRobinho earned 1200 total points
ID: 38736194
First to check how much CPU a SQL Server process is really using from the below article

SQL TIPS
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 800 total points
ID: 38739584
also you can try the sp_who3 (for sql2000) by Mike  Barzilli

http://vyaskn.tripod.com/sp_who3.htm
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 38742146
Hi Guys,

Thanks for the input.

The link from EugeneZ looked interesting, but it referred to other threads and those links were broken.

The link to SQL tips looked good, and was following that. But with the server reboot, things have settled back down and minimal to no cpu activity by SQL. Cumulatively, its still second to idle, but was showing 0% when I checked.

I've heard of replacements for sp_who and sp_who2. I may check them out.

I'd like to keep the question open for a few more days and I'll post what I find after the weekend/feedback from business unit owner.

Thanks
  David
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 800 total points
ID: 38742336
Tuning DBCC Commands
http://sqlserverpedia.com/wiki/Tuning_DBCC_Commands

probably sql profiler\erfmin could be your the best tool for this case
0