Solved

Microsoft-Active-Sync crashing after Exchange database repair

Posted on 2013-01-01
28
1,467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
My Exchange 2003 server had a corrupted database. I ran eseutil /p and fixed it but now my ActiveSync crashes whenever any thing tries to use it. Event ID 1011, source W3SVC. Description: A process serving application pool 'ExchangeActiveSyncPool' suffered a fatal communication error with the World Wide Web Publishing Service. The process id was '3584'. The data field contains the error number.

I recreated all the virtual directories already. OWA works fine.
0
Comment
Question by:DougPenneman
  • 14
  • 11
  • 2
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38735087
After you run eseutil /p, you should also run eseutil /d and isinteg -s servername -fix -test alltests

Did you?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougPenneman
ID: 38735094
No, I'll do that tonight. Eseutil /p took 11 hours with a 25gb database.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38735096
Yep - it isn't fast!  About 4-6gb per hour depending on hardware, so 11 hours seems quite slow.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dhanukadam
ID: 38735495
To resolve this problem, install Update Rollup 2 for Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 1. For more information about Update Rollup 2 for Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack

see the following Exchange Help topic:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee221178(EXCHG.80).aspx
information about how to obtain the latest Exchange service pack or update rollup, see the following Exchange Help topic:

How to Obtain the Latest Service Pack or Update Rollup for Exchange 2007
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee221180(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38735637
The above response doesn't make sense, since this post is for Exchange 2003 and not 2007.

@DougPenneman:

Please read the following hot fix.

The worker process for Exchange ActiveSync crashes when end-users try to synchronize their third-party devices with an Exchange Server 2003 server.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957191

Also, please check how many of you're users are using IOS6.
There are known issues with the relationship of IOS6 and Exchange
Read: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrmobilitylegacy/thread/da5906fa-25e2-4a64-8a51-28c1ed39906c

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougPenneman
ID: 38735925
25gb.edb + 15gb.stm / 4gb/hr = 10 hrs. (is this how you calculate?)
Hardware is a Xeon E5-2620, 16gb RAM ECC. RAID 1 setup.
By the way, this Exchange server is a virtual machine on this host. That may be a discussion for another topic. Seems sluggish.
Eseutil /D took 7 hours.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38735929
Yep - that how you do it.  It depends on the hardware, but with only 4Gb ram max, it isn't fast.

7 hours is better.

Isinteg is pretty quick and you should run it at least twice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougPenneman
ID: 38735934
My original problem still exist. Activesync becomes disabled and I also discovered my RPC over HTTP is not working either. It stops at connecting to port 6001. I've checked all the settings necessary for this to work but... could this be registry security messed up. After the original crash, the server did say Rebuilding Active Directory indices.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38735939
Okay - is this SBS 2003 or Windows and Exchange 2003?

If SBS - please re-run the connect to the internet wizard.  If not, please run through my article and check your settings:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougPenneman
ID: 38735950
sorry Geek. This setup has been working up until bad memory caused the corruption and server crash the other day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougPenneman
ID: 38735952
It is Windows Enterprise with Exchange 2003. No SBS wizards for me.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38736009
Oh well.  Try my article and see how it goes.  You can also re-install Exchange 2003 SP2 which might clear out the cobwebs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougPenneman
ID: 38737522
After eseutil /d and isinteg fix (errors fixed), the MAS is working and the RPC over HTTP is working but I still get errors but not so critical now.

Here is the popup error I get at boot time after login:
IIS Worker Process encountered a problem and needed to close.
Details: szAppaname: w3wp.exe szModname: msvcrt.dll

Connectivity tester results for Outlook Anywhere:
Attempting to ping RPC endpoint 6001 (Exchange Information Store) on server server1.firstrestore.com.
The attempt to ping the endpoint failed.
The RPC_S_SERVER_UNAVAILABLE error (0x6ba) was thrown by the RPC Runtime process.
 
I've setup RPC over HTTP many times so I know all the steps and have verified they are in place. I'll try the SP2 reinstall later, I tried and it gave me the IMF is older and needs to be uninstalled error. one thing after another.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38737695
Use the rpcnofrontend tool in the following link to check and modify your registry keys accordingly:

http://www.petri.co.il/how-can-i-configure-rpc-over-https-on-exchange-2003-single-server-scenario.htm

For the IMF issue, please have a read of this http://exchangepedia.com/blog/2006/11/update-manually-removing-imf-v1.html

Ignore the IMF Version Number!

Not sure you need to reboot after removing IMF - just re-install SP2 afterwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougPenneman
ID: 38737747
My emails have stopped being delivered for some reason now. I've restarted all the Exchange services. They're just sitting in the queue. No Events in event log. Crap.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38737762
Restart the server.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38737801
which queue are we talking about?

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougPenneman
ID: 38737804
Installing SP2 now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougPenneman
ID: 38737808
Local delivery queue
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougPenneman
ID: 38738018
Installed SP2, Rebooted server, there is still 105 emails in the local delivery queue. I've sent a couple of test and they get delivered but some are still adding to the queue. What do I do to fix this?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38738071
Who are the emails destined for?  Local email addresses that you recognise?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougPenneman
ID: 38738127
Yes they are all good local addresses. A few spams in there, but that's normal.

I would like some advice at this point.
Do I need to run isinteg again?
Should I create a "dial tone" database and move my current priv1 to it?
Should I create a new mailbox store and move the mailboxes to it?
Do I need to begin to think about recreating the server from scratch? ugh.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 38738149
Well - the usual solution to mail that is queued up for local delivery is to repair, defragment and integrity check the database.

At this point, seeing as you have already done all this, a dial-tone restore may well be the best method to allow you to continue, but if you have Exchange 2003 Enterprise, then you can create a new mailstore and move the mailboxes.

What caused the mailstore issues?  Do you have bad disks?  Server outage (No UPS)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougPenneman
ID: 38738173
This was a new server box, setup as a virtual host. This Exchange server is a virtual machine on the box. One of the RAM modules was bad (most likely, STOP 7A errors) and went crazy and crashed the server a few times before I could replace the RAM.

This could be more corruption than just the mailbox store?

It is Exchange Enterprise. I've never created a new database and moved the mailboxes on the same server but it looks easy right?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38738197
It is very easy:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821748

I also believe that Exchange 2003 isn't officially supported on a virtual server, but let's not worry about that now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougPenneman
ID: 38738513
I think I'm going to have to call Microsoft. It just won't straighten up.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38738549
Not sure you will get any help from Microsoft with the server being virtual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DougPenneman
ID: 38788915
Solution was ESEutil /P, ESEutil /D, isinteg x 3, create new store and move mailboxes that were not receiving mail. I did lose two days worth of email from last week but was able to recover them from the ost file.
0