Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you write a simple program in Visual Basic 2010

Posted on 2013-01-01
3
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I have Microsoft visual Studios 2010.I am trying to write something very simple in it just to get my "feet wet.".I would like to have a box that has the text "what is your name.".
Next to this box, I would like another box where I can type my name.I would then like to have a button at the bottom that says "OK".Then, when I click the okay button-it will say "hello Dan,"-or whatever name. I typed in the 2nd box.I don't know where the items I'm looking for are.
0
Comment
Question by:dwcronin
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38735065
This should get you started

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fWmObdrbCMU
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
ID: 38735071
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38735145
From the ToolBox...
Place a Label (Label1) onto the Form and change its Text Property to "What is your name:".
Place a TextBox (TextBox1) to the right of the Label.
Place a Button (Button1) to the right of the TextBox and change its Text Property to "OK".

Now Double Click on the Button to get the handler stub:
Public Class Form1

    Private Sub Button1_Click(sender As System.Object, e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click

    End Sub

End Class

Open in new window


Next, retrieve the value from TextBox1 using its Text Property and concatenate that with your message.  Store that in a String variable and display it with MessageBox.Show();
Public Class Form1

    Private Sub Button1_Click(sender As System.Object, e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim msg As String = "Hello " & TextBox1.Text & "!"
        MessageBox.Show(msg, "Greeting", MessageBoxButtons.OK, MessageBoxIcon.Information)
    End Sub

End Class

Open in new window

0