Solved

Dell 6024 and LNX-501AG-SFP-T switch not linking up

Posted on 2013-01-01
10
554 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have the following equipment that will not link up via MM 50/125 Fiber Optic.


Switch 1:  Dell 6024F
Switch 1 SFP Module: 320-2881 SFP module
(http://www.ourfiber.com/320-2881-p-133.html)

Connected via Multi-mode 50/125 Fiber optic cable.

Switch 2: LNX-501AG-SFP-T
(http://www.aaxeon.com/products/industrial-ethernet/gigabit-switches/unmanaged-switches/2168)

Switch 2 SFP Module: SFP-M-T
(http://www.aaxeon.com/products/sfp-modules/gigabit-modules/212)


The Dell 6024F will not link up and I have changed from Auto Negotiate to manual 1000G Full Duplex. On the Gb ports, that is the only option (Auto or 1000Gb/Full).  Either way, no link light.

I have confirmed that both switches and SFP modules work by connecting to other devices.  I just need to figure WHY they are not playing nicely together.

Any help or ideas would be appreciated.

-Shawn
0
Comment
Question by:aln2012
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 38735117
Does the Dell 6024F work on its own?

Have you tried in another order. LNX-Dell-SFP?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 38735126
Since the LNX-501AG-SFP-T  seems to be unmanged, I am assuming it is Auto/Auto, so I would change the Dell switch back to auto/auto.

What were the other devices that you tested with?

Did you use the same cable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aln2012
ID: 38735285
When the dell is in auto there is no link light. The dell works perfectly with a juniper ns-500. I tried several different cables. The unmanaged LNX switch works with another LNX switch.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 38735314
Can you try the LNX with the Juniper?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aln2012
ID: 38735509
I will try tomorrow and report my findings
0
Windows Server 2016: All you need to know

Learn about Hyper-V features that increase functionality and usability of Microsoft Windows Server 2016. Also, throughout this eBook, you’ll find some basic PowerShell examples that will help you leverage the scripts in your environments!

 

Author Comment

by:aln2012
ID: 38736632
The LNX switch works with the Juniper ns-500.  I need to know what to change on the Dell to get it to work.

Any Ideas?

Thanks,
Shawn
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 38736691
Can you post the config statements for the port on the Dell switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aln2012
ID: 38737951
Here are the config for the GigPort on the Dell

console# show interfaces configuration ethernet g3
                                               Flow    Admin     Back   Mdix
Port     Type         Duplex  Speed  Neg      control  State   Pressure Mode
........ ............ ......  .....  ........ .......  .....   ........ ....
g3       1G-Fiber     Full    1000   Enabled  Off      Up      Disabled Auto



console# show interfaces switchport ethernet g3
Port : g3
Port Mode: Access
Gvrp Status: disabled
Ingress Filtering: true
Acceptable Frame Type: admitAll
Ingress UnTagged VLAN ( NATIVE ): 70
Protected: Disabled

Port is member in:


Vlan               Name               Egress rule Port Membership Type
---- -------------------------------- ----------- --------------------
 70         XXXXXXXXXXX         Untagged          Static


Forbidden VLANS:

Vlan               Name
---- --------------------------------


Classification rules:

Group ID Vlan ID
-------- -------


Hopefully this helps you to help me.

Thanks, Shawn
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
aln2012 earned 0 total points
ID: 38770874
After further testing, we came to the conclusion that the Dell switch was not working properly. We purchased another Dell6024F switch plugged it up and all remote fiber switched linked up with no problems.

We appreciate everyone's help.

Thanks,
Shawn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aln2012
ID: 38786397
No other config solution worked out. Replacing the device was the only solution.
0

Featured Post

Zoho SalesIQ

Hassle-free live chat software re-imagined for business growth. 2 users, always free.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Short answer to this question: there is no effective WiFi manager in iOS devices as seen in Windows WiFi or Macbook OSx WiFi management, but this article will try and provide some amicable solutions to better suite your needs.
How to set-up an On Demand, IPSec, Site to SIte, VPN from a Draytek Vigor Router to a Cyberoam UTM Appliance. A concise guide to the settings required on both devices
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

911 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now