Solved

Dell 6024 and LNX-501AG-SFP-T switch not linking up

Posted on 2013-01-01
10
573 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have the following equipment that will not link up via MM 50/125 Fiber Optic.


Switch 1:  Dell 6024F
Switch 1 SFP Module: 320-2881 SFP module
(http://www.ourfiber.com/320-2881-p-133.html)

Connected via Multi-mode 50/125 Fiber optic cable.

Switch 2: LNX-501AG-SFP-T
(http://www.aaxeon.com/products/industrial-ethernet/gigabit-switches/unmanaged-switches/2168)

Switch 2 SFP Module: SFP-M-T
(http://www.aaxeon.com/products/sfp-modules/gigabit-modules/212)


The Dell 6024F will not link up and I have changed from Auto Negotiate to manual 1000G Full Duplex. On the Gb ports, that is the only option (Auto or 1000Gb/Full).  Either way, no link light.

I have confirmed that both switches and SFP modules work by connecting to other devices.  I just need to figure WHY they are not playing nicely together.

Any help or ideas would be appreciated.

-Shawn
0
Comment
Question by:aln2012
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 38735117
Does the Dell 6024F work on its own?

Have you tried in another order. LNX-Dell-SFP?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 38735126
Since the LNX-501AG-SFP-T  seems to be unmanged, I am assuming it is Auto/Auto, so I would change the Dell switch back to auto/auto.

What were the other devices that you tested with?

Did you use the same cable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aln2012
ID: 38735285
When the dell is in auto there is no link light. The dell works perfectly with a juniper ns-500. I tried several different cables. The unmanaged LNX switch works with another LNX switch.
0
VIDEO: THE CONCERTO CLOUD FOR HEALTHCARE

Modern healthcare requires a modern cloud. View this brief video to understand how the Concerto Cloud for Healthcare can help your organization.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 38735314
Can you try the LNX with the Juniper?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aln2012
ID: 38735509
I will try tomorrow and report my findings
0
 

Author Comment

by:aln2012
ID: 38736632
The LNX switch works with the Juniper ns-500.  I need to know what to change on the Dell to get it to work.

Any Ideas?

Thanks,
Shawn
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 38736691
Can you post the config statements for the port on the Dell switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aln2012
ID: 38737951
Here are the config for the GigPort on the Dell

console# show interfaces configuration ethernet g3
                                               Flow    Admin     Back   Mdix
Port     Type         Duplex  Speed  Neg      control  State   Pressure Mode
........ ............ ......  .....  ........ .......  .....   ........ ....
g3       1G-Fiber     Full    1000   Enabled  Off      Up      Disabled Auto



console# show interfaces switchport ethernet g3
Port : g3
Port Mode: Access
Gvrp Status: disabled
Ingress Filtering: true
Acceptable Frame Type: admitAll
Ingress UnTagged VLAN ( NATIVE ): 70
Protected: Disabled

Port is member in:


Vlan               Name               Egress rule Port Membership Type
---- -------------------------------- ----------- --------------------
 70         XXXXXXXXXXX         Untagged          Static


Forbidden VLANS:

Vlan               Name
---- --------------------------------


Classification rules:

Group ID Vlan ID
-------- -------


Hopefully this helps you to help me.

Thanks, Shawn
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
aln2012 earned 0 total points
ID: 38770874
After further testing, we came to the conclusion that the Dell switch was not working properly. We purchased another Dell6024F switch plugged it up and all remote fiber switched linked up with no problems.

We appreciate everyone's help.

Thanks,
Shawn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aln2012
ID: 38786397
No other config solution worked out. Replacing the device was the only solution.
0

Featured Post

Online Training Solution

Drastically shorten your training time with WalkMe's advanced online training solution that Guides your trainees to action. Forget about retraining and skyrocket knowledge retention rates.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

How to set-up an On Demand, IPSec, Site to SIte, VPN from a Draytek Vigor Router to a Cyberoam UTM Appliance. A concise guide to the settings required on both devices
This article is a collection of issues that people face from time to time and possible solutions to those issues. I hope you enjoy reading it.
Michael from AdRem Software outlines event notifications and Automatic Corrective Actions in network monitoring. Automatic Corrective Actions are scripts, which can automatically run upon discovery of a certain undesirable condition in your network.…
Monitoring a network: how to monitor network services and why? Michael Kulchisky, MCSE, MCSA, MCP, VTSP, VSP, CCSP outlines the philosophy behind service monitoring and why a handshake validation is critical in network monitoring. Software utilized …
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month9 days, 5 hours left to enroll

617 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question