Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Video card hangs the X11

Posted on 2013-01-01
9
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a PC with Core 2 Duo CPU and a PCIe EVGA nVidia 7600GT video. Two OSes are installed: Windows XP and Debian GNU/Linux v6. Mostly I work in the Linux. Couple days ago it started to hangs up for about 15 seconds every couple minutes. Apparently, only the X11 hangs up, because I still can hear my music being playing while the UI is locked up.
It seems something wrong with the video card... According to the nvidia-settings utility, the GPU temperature rises from 49C to 51C and I can hear the GPU fan is spinning faster.
I tried to reboot to Windows XP, and everything worked fine even under heavy OpenGL loading. Tried to install the newest nVidia drivers, but that did not help.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:zc2
  • 6
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 38735110
Sounds like a power issue to me.

Whats the wattage on the power supply for the computer?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:zc2
ID: 38735155
It's 450W. If it's a hardware issue why Windows works fine?.. I
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:zc2
ID: 38735213
Tried to boot from a liveCD, works fine. Then I changed the xorg.conf, instead of the "nvidia" driver I put the generic one "nv". No lock ups yet. But now only one of my two monitors is operating. So, that's not a solution.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:zc2
zc2 earned 0 total points
ID: 38739558
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Although there were no signs the issue had hardware roots, but it actually has. The videocard has opened blew out capacitors and that obviously was the cause of the malfunction.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 38739559
So it was a power issue?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:zc2
ID: 38739931
Let's define the "power issue".
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
joinaunion earned 1500 total points
ID: 38741800
Umm,blown capacitors means no power. Meaning Power Issue.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:zc2
ID: 38741851
Well, makes sense.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:zc2
ID: 38754108
My comment contains the explanation what exactly happened.
0