Solved

Why will Outlook links not work in Google Chrome?

Posted on 2013-01-01
9
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-07
Why will Outlook links not work in Google Chrome?  I use Firefox and they work but if I try to make GC my default Browser all Outlooks links do not work??
0
Comment
Question by:wadeswebworks
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 38735107
Is outlook your default mail?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38735198
Outlook, like all Office components generates a lot of extra crap so when it something works in any browser it is mostly luck.  Chrome is pretty finicky about links.

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:whftherb
ID: 38735201
@ wadeswebworks -

Without knowing more I am guessing that your hyperlink associations are not correctly set up for Chrome.  Here's what I would do (again going based on just what you gave us).  Completely uninstall Chrome, all extenstions, plug-ins, widgets, add-ons.  I'd reboot the system one time.  I'd launch Outlook and test hyperlinks in Outlook just to ensure they're still correctly associated with Firefox or your default browser.  Quit Outlook - all the way out. Close all open Windows applications, browser sessions - you want just the desktop running.  Then you'll reinstall Chrome (probably from within Firefox) - just the basic Chrome browser leaving all other Chrome byproducts to the side for the moment.  If it's possible, have FF save the Chrome installer to a folder or desktop where you can find it and install from that position after closing FF.  Re-launch Outlook.  Test a hyperlink.  Does it work?  If yes, you're done.

I've read where these hyperlink associations in the Windows registry can get punky when modifying default browser settings.  Chrome uses it's own special brew of associations to correctly launch.  It doesn't appear easy to move from one browser to another.

If this does not work:

Would like to know what version of Outlook you are running.  Also, is this Windows 7 or windows 8 or Windows XP or Vista?

When you click a link, what exactly hapens?  Error notice in the preview pane?  Chrome launches but errors occur?  Nothing at all?  Blank screen?

Did this at one time ever work with Chrome or has it never worked at all?  When did you install Chrome?

I can give you a workaround until this is solved - you may already know about it - it isn't the best but...  Find the link in the preview pane, right click, select "Copy Hyperlink".  Open a Chrome tab, get on the address bar, right click the address bar, paste, Go.  Again it's not ideal.

Let us know how you're doing...

Hoib
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:wadeswebworks
ID: 38735484
I am running windows 7 but only 32 bit for now on this machine. I do have 64 bit on my laptops but I have not tried it there yet.

The links work fine with  Firefox 11, IE, Safari, etc. as a default browser

I have several browsers installed to help validate web sites, so I have Safari, Opera, IE, Firefox, and just wanted to add Chrome and it is fine as long as it is not my default. If I want to use chrome I have to copy the link and or copy the link from a text link (like: Unsuscribe) and paste the actual link in Chrome.

This is more an I can not believe it from Google of which I am a big fan, I guess I expected more from the giant Google.

My guess is I will stick with Firefox for now, if there is not an easy fix with minimal time, However I do not like where Firefox 17 is headed and forcing a lot of Yahoo to be used rather personal choices. If I want to use Yahoo I decide to use it and sometimes I do Yahoo, if I want to use Bing I decide to use it but hardly ever, and if I want to Google something that is for me to decide also and that is my favorite so far, so if they keep pushing to the not so personal browser where I use what I want, I will want Chrome to work properly if possible so fixing it now may be a good thing and give it a fair try out.

Any other advice will be appreciated...Wade
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
terencino earned 250 total points
ID: 38735570
This is a common problem when Chrome is uninstalled, it doesn't clean up after itself so well, but most browser have issues. For interest, using regedit can you check the following key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\.html  
and let us know what it is.
Then change the default browser to Chrome and see if it changes to ChromeHTML.

Hope that helps
...Terry
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:xtermie
xtermie earned 250 total points
ID: 38735895
I get that too when I click links that that regard our CRM.
However if all your links, you should try what terencino says.
Here are some more detailed instructions:
Restore registry settings in the User Profile

1. Click Start, click Run, type Regedit in the Open box, and then click OK.
2. Locate the following subkey:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\.html
3. On the File menu, click Export.
4. In the Export Registry File dialog box, enter HKCU_Classes_HTML_Backup.reg and click Save.
Note: This will create a backup of this registry key in the My Documents folder by default.
5. Right click the (Default) value for the .html key and select Modify...
6. Change the value from "ChromeHTML" to "htmlfile"

Repeat steps 1-6 for .htm and .shtml keys if they exist, remember to change the name of your backup file for each export.

That should do the trick
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 38735897
Oops...wrote step 6 in reverse
6. Change the value from "htmlfile"  to "ChromeHTML"
0