Solved

Upgrade MySQL version 5.0.95 to Ver 5.5 on Centos

Posted on 2013-01-01
8
2,021 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Say, Current system:

[root@a1 ~]# uname -a
Linux a1.a1telecoms.co.za 2.6.18-238.12.1.el5 #1 SMP Tue May 31 13:23:01 EDT 2011 i686 athlon i386 GNU/Linux
[root@a1 ~]# cat /etc/redhat-release
CentOS release 5.8 (Final)
MySQL version 5.0.95

Please give detailed steps to upgrade to MySQL 5.5
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38735112
You can download RPM from dev.mysql.com
Centos is built on RedHat whose update paths do not include major version transitions.
Are you looking to transition because of a specific feature you need, or because it is newer?

You could install the newer version and then have to update the elated components, for php, etc.
You have to make sure everything else you have is not affected by changes implemented in the newer version versus what was available in the old.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38735140
I specifically need MYSQL 5.5 - and only interested in it a s MySQL server, the other components are not important. I need 5.5 for the latest ODBC driver to work.
Please give exact links and instructions.
Aside question: Does CentOS 6 include the MySQL 5.5 version?
Tx
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38735283
No, centos 6.x has mysql5.1.
The server is not the only component your odbc needs, you need all the libraries as well.

Dev.mysql.com

http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/mysql/5.5.html#downloads
Select redhat 5. Which is part of the selection of oracle, redhat 4,5.

Download and install.  Are you absolutely certain that an ODBC connection requires mysql 5.5 or get http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/connector/odbc/#downloads
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 38735763
yum update
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38736170
Getting error with ODBC and suggestion is to upgrade to 5.5

yum update -  believe CentOS5 stops at MySql 5.1 - can you confirm please?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38736687
You could add a fedora repo from which you can install 5.5 but you would have to make sure to maintain it if security updates are neeeded.

http://www.tecmint.com/install-mysql-on-rhel-centos-6-5-fedora-17-12/

Which ODBC are you installing?  Are you installing a third party or one from Mysql.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38736927
One from Mysql  -can you direct me to 3rd party to try pls
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 38736984
Please refer to the link.
http://www.tecmint.com/install-mysql-on-rhel-centos-6-5-fedora-17-12/
It guides you step by step on adding a repository from which mysql-5.5. can be installed using yum.

If this is a production system, make sure you have a good backup.
0