Solved

CentOS 6.3 install via Network

Posted on 2013-01-01
29
770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Say,
IPls provide detailed instructions how to install above on new PC, I386 installation.
I want to avoid burning DVD's and install over network.
What method do you suggest - over network or to burn DVD's?
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 10
  • 10
  • 8
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38735298
Burn the ISO.
Network, still require the burn of an iOS for a net boot.
 If you have to do it multiple times, you can setup a kick server to use an installer and the use PXE boot on your install network.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 250 total points
ID: 38735565
First configure a PXE server

1. Configure DNS
2. Configure DHCP
3. Configure TFTP
4. Import image of i386 to be deployed

Seconidly

1. Go to client node
2. Boot with NIC PXE
3. Select installation options.
4. Complete the installation.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38736162
How do I configure a PXE server to run under Win7
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38736563
use tftpd32 if you need to PXE boot on Windows7
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38736848
You need three services or control over them. DHCP option 67,68 to advertise the IP of the TFTP server and the boot file/image that needs to be access from the tftp server.
if you are using IPs there is no need for DNS.

You could virtualize a linux system that will be running on the windows 7 box with those services. The problem is that you can not have two DHCP servers on the same segment it will create problems.

If your windows 7 has the entire data setup as a web site
http://windows7/centos/64_or_32 with the entire structure.
you would need to boot the system with net-install cd and point  it to http://windows7/centos/

http://www.if-not-true-then-false.com/2011/centos-6-netinstall-network-installation/
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38736949
I need the PXE server to run under Win7 for the server to be built to access it not to virtualise it. Pls send link to this
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38736995
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38737030
PXE is not a server. PXE is a standard dealing with how an i386 system can boot using network.
Requirements are: a DHCP server that publishes option 67 and option 68 each has a specific role. one options tells the recipient system where the TFTP server is. The other tells it the path where the bootimage is.

windows 7 does not have DHCP services running capability. you could however handle this if there are two network adapters on the system
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/230148
The difficulty deals with whether the two options referenced before can be included.

What DHCP server do you have control over in the existing environment? Can you configure this DHCP server to include options 67/68 when allocating IPs?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744541%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Once you have PXE setup, you would alter the image or setup a menu that will be openeed on the booting client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38739748
Tx Arnold, this helps  a lot.
I can setup DHCP options - using mikrotik router.
What are the values, assuming I'm using  tftpd32?
What do I download from here and where do I put files and how do I boot PC. It has a PXE boot option.
The above links were not that clear or specific for me.
Tx
Shaun
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 250 total points
ID: 38740084
just use tftpd32 in PXE mode

for Centos PXE boot configuration

http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/PXE/PXE_Setup

for an overview

http://www.syslinux.org/wiki/index.php/PXELINUX
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38740130
I do not know whether the mikrotik router provides you with the ability to set parameters on the DHCP server besides the DNS.  The DHCP server must set the TFTP IP as well as the file to load.
Without control over DHCP, you would have to use a Bootable CD that will boot the system and direct it to load data from the tftpd32 setup.

i.e. there are two ways to boot the system with PXE. one the system boots and the DHCP BOOTP parameters are configured.
The other is using a boot media that gets the system to a point that includes the directives to continue booting using the TFTP IP and the boot file to load.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38740161
you can set _any_ options on the mikrotik router

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/DHCP_Server#DHCP_Options

however, for testing PXE, I be tempted to just use tftpd32, it is a dhcp server with the correct options set as well as a tftp server with PXE capabilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38740186
Please give settings as requested above for tftpd32 ArneLovius.
ArneLovius, please re-read my question as I think you misunderstand what I need.
Arnold is answering me 100% correctly
tx Shaun
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38740244
In the link ArneLovius references the info which points to IANA for reference and description of the options.

/ip dhcp-server option add code=66 name="TFTPserver" value="ip_of_tftpd32"
/ip dhcp-server option add code=67 name="bootfile" value="/path/to/bootfile/vmlinuz.img"

you might not need the quotes.  You can use a hostname for option 66, but it then must be resolvable in DNS or the attempt will fail.  It is best to use an IP.  Configure the windows 7 with either reserved IP (DHCP assigned) or a static IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38740271
Tx. Now:
What do I download from here

http://mirror.ufs.ac.za/centos/6.3/isos/i386/
(sorry forgot to paste earlier)
and where do I put files.  
How do I boot PC. It has a PXE boot option.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38740272
I would always use PXE, if the computer does not have a PXE capable NIC, it is unlikely to have an optical drive.

as an alternative to PXE, USB is my next choice, with the full installation on the USB key

it would be quicker for you to download tftpd32 and have a look at the settings than it would be for me to take screengrabs and post them
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38740285
@arnold, I would usually use pxelinux.0 as the boot file and then use default in pxelinux.cfg/ to configure the OS boot files and any other configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38740321
Tx ArneLovtus.

Now:
What do I download from here

http://mirror.ufs.ac.za/centos/6.3/isos/i386/
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38740330
The reference was just an example, using pxelinux.0 will mean that the person needs to build a menu.
Nothing, You need to download
http://centos.supsec.org/6.3/os/x86_64/images/
this will boot the system.
http://centos.supsec.org/6.3/os/x86_64/isolinux/
And then you can download the packages.

you can download the net-boot and open the ISO to look at the configuration to include in your PXE setup if you do not want to download the packages to your system and have them downloaded from external sources.

i386 is a 32bit version
x64_86 is the 64 bit version.
Which version of the install do you want?
you could have both, by configuring the selection in the menu config file.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38740349
@arnold with vmlinuz as the bot image, you are missing the initrd...

sample menu as linked to on teh bottom the previous centos page I linked to

http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/PXE/PXE_Setup/Menus
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38743197
Wow - looks a lot simpler to just use the DVD's.... unless you can find a simple sumarised and solution, with a simple example for me please...

If its easier, I can serve the data from a CentOS box
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38743305
The question really is how many times and frequency would you need to do this.  Using a centos box configured as a kickstart you can perform unattended installs. I.e. setup1 will install specific packages for specific type of functionality, setup2 will have a different criteria.
I.e. setup1 is a we server, setup2 mail server, setup3 database server, etc.
Then as you need you boot network.

If you need to do install once, or not frequently installing a DVD is faster.
You still a DVD with the packages to configure/setup
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38743315
I usually spend the time setting up PXE with preseed and kickstart rather than spend time in front of a machine during the install...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38749913
Tx for feedback. I'm mainly trying to avoid burning DVD's. I'm ok if need to watch PC at this time.
What is simplest way to serve the Install data and which is simplest OS to use Win7 or CentOS?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38749945
You can use what you have. Centos has everything you need, windows you need to get additional tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38749971
Pls give steps for a network install of CentOS 6 from CentOS box to new server
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38750491
what parts are you unsure of ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38750586
So much has been stated above - pls just paste what I need as requested.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38750593
0