Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Not IN

Posted on 2013-01-01
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-01
Experts, I have the below APPEND query.  
I am trying to APPEND to tblConsortium where tblAgreements_thisPrj.AgtID is NOT IN tblConsortium.AgtID

There are records that should be APPENDED but when I run it there are 0 records to be APPENDED.  

What do you think is missing?
thanks.

INSERT INTO tblConsortium ( AgtID )
SELECT tblAgreements_thisPrj.AgtID
FROM tblAgreements_thisPrj
WHERE (((tblAgreements_thisPrj.AgtID) Not In (SELECT [tblConsortium].[AgtID] FROM [tblConsortium])));


APPEND_NOTIN
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 38735214
I think this is what you are looking for:
INSERT INTO tblConsortium ( AgtID )
WHERE
(SELECT tblAgreements_thisPrj.AgtID
FROM tblAgreements_thisPrj
WHERE ((
(tblAgreements_thisPrj.AgtID)
 Not In (SELECT [tblConsortium].[AgtID] FROM [tblConsortium])
))
);

Open in new window


HTH,

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 38735223
Kent:  thanks for the response. I do get a syntax and it highlights the WHERE right below the INSERT.  what do you think now?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38735259
How are you executing this Append query? Have you turned off SetWarnings ? Because if so, it may be masking a error that is occurring.  Comment out any DoCmd.SetWarnings False and see if an error is occurring.

mx
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jerryb30 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38735265
INSERT INTO tblConsortium ( agtID )
SELECT tblConsortium.agtID
FROM tblAgreements_thisPrj LEFT JOIN tblConsortium ON tblAgreements_thisPrj.agtID = tblConsortium.agtID
WHERE (((tblConsortium.agtID) Is Null));
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 38735280
Jerry:  that was it.  I remember that Is Null trick now.  I guess that method is better than NOT IN.  I will write that down.  

thank you
0