[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Safari

Posted on 2013-01-01
5
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
See attached.

In IE & FireFox, this works correctly; that is, it opens a new browser window & displays the selected newsletter(pdf).

It fails in Safari on the iPad; is that a function of the iPad or of Safari?

How can that be fixed so it works in all?

Thanks
nletters.html
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38735319
It appears that Safari on both my Mac and my PC will not show your PDF, doesn't even try to open the window or load the file.  And that is because your code is considered a 'pop-up' by Safari and is blocked.  Same with Chrome on my Mac.  Chrome and Firefox on my PC show it.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38735331
I'm using Safari 6.0.2 on my MAC and after saving your file in Page Source format on my desktop, Safari opened it just fine.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Iphonehelper earned 2000 total points
ID: 38735370
Simple
On your ipad, go to settings then click on safari from the left bar
And toggle block po-ups off
Done!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jpgobert
ID: 38735472
Iphonehelper is correct... if you disable the pop-up blocker in Safari's settings and try to choose a newletter from your drop down list, a pop-up message comes up stating "This site is attempting to open a pop-up window" and gives Block and Allow buttons.

When I try it on my iPhone and choose Allow, Safari locks up for about 30 seconds then crashes... I'm running an iPhone 5 with the latest iOS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38737146
That did it!

Thanks
0