Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Practice advice: Moving data on file server while live.

Posted on 2013-01-01
7
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-01
Hey guys,

I was hoping someone could be me some advice on what is best practice for moving data on a file server while its live?

E.g. I want to move some files from folder d:\folder\subfolder to e:\folder and I want to make sure that while the move is in progress no users other than myself can access the source location.

Is just removing the security permission for 'everyone' usually sufficient and best?

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:defecta
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 200 total points
ID: 38735361
We just completed a migration of all user shares from a 2003 server to 2008 r2 64 server. We used robocopy to copy all the shares. T make sure no users were impacted and to ensure all data was moved, we ran the Robocopy script after hours, verified the shares were in place on the new server and then logged in as a few users to make sure their Pc's worked properly.

Our migration worked well and we didn't have any downtime.

You can move the data while users are logged in, but to be safe, it should always be done while users are logged out and don't need access to their files at that moment.

Also: Take a full backup before making any changes.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jpgobert earned 1680 total points
ID: 38735372
If you're specifically looking to lock access to the files you're moving then change the permissions (like you already mentioned) and then check server manager to see if any of the files in question are currently open over the network.  If any are, close the connections and then you should be fine to do what you originally asked about.

Remember to check for open files before assuming you're good since changing the permissions won't close an already open connection to a network file.  The user won't be able to apply changes to that open file but it can still yell at you about the file being in use when you start trying to copy unless you leverage VSS.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 200 total points
ID: 38735381
I agree with jpgobert, there are many things to take into account before migrating data. The main thing to do is plan, review the plan with management, notify users of the upcoming hcnages and then implement after you have managements approval.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 120 total points
ID: 38735388
Make.the new share and ensure both permissions and security rights are set as you want them.
the easiest and fastest way to ensure no one is messing is to undo sharing on that directory...removing everyone will take time, possibly significant if the directory is large.  Using robocopy, available from the support tools on your windows CD, move your new data.  If you make the share name the same (  You will need to wait to make your new share until you disable the old one ) on your new folder then no intervention will be required on your users.  On a side note, if you are doing this on users home directories this will NOT. work, you will need to use some power shell scripts.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jpgobert
jpgobert earned 1680 total points
ID: 38735395
@lance... your post would depend on whether the folder he's working in is the actual share... if it is a sub-folder of a shared tree then he can't just turn off sharing for one sub-folder... updating the permissions and closing any open file connections would be the only route there unless he leverages a VSS aware copy utility...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 38735411
@Jpobert...
Point well stated.  Orig author should take note of that comment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:defecta
ID: 38735432
thanks for everyone's advice.

jpgobert's first comment was most applicable to the situation I was dealing with but all your comments were helpful.

I would love to give you all the points but I have decided to give most of the lions share to jpgobert and distribute the rest accordingly.
0