Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSN email

Posted on 2013-01-01
4
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use MSN email, and access the email thru their web site.   All of a sudden and suddenly, although I can go to the site, login, and go to the inbox, but cannot view the email even when clicking on it.  By the site of the tab, I see a Microsoft  tab, which says identified by verisite.  After repeatedly trying, I managed to get to see the emails one time, but more often I cannot.  i had run a malware scan, and it did not show any thing serious and anything that showed up was deleted.  I have Norton's security on the pc.  Hope the Experts can advice what is happening and the suggestged fixes.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:honestman31
honestman31 earned 668 total points
ID: 38735349
try to use another browser first ,  like firefox  or opera
if the problem solved then the problem is with your internet  explorer ,
just try and update us .
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:alienvoice
alienvoice earned 664 total points
ID: 38735553
Have you tried deleting the Cache of IE in the internet options?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 668 total points
ID: 38735735
install chrome, run incognito mode (ctrl shift n) and retry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38736558
I tried switching browsers then followed your above advice, and it righted itself.  Thank u.
0