[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 will not boot completely

Posted on 2013-01-01
13
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a computer (Dell) and all of a sudden it will not boot past the "Starting Windows" screen.   I have run Startup Repair from the recovery partition and a Windows 7 DVD but no improvement.   I ran their diagnostics and UBCD on the drive and it passes.    Then all of a sudden on one bootup it went past the "Stasrting Windows" to the balck screen with the white arrow (mouse pointer).   Is there any way to get this booting up without re-installing the whole drive?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38735422
Hi is it a laptop? Did the problem start happening after a Windows Update completed. And have you tried setting BIOS to default and booting to safe mode. I've had these issues before, one resolved by disabling discrete graphics in BIOS , and another by giving up and replacing the disk (the old disk could read OK, just not boot properly, so it became a second hard disk).
...Terry
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 38735428
Now it booted to the sign on screen and then the welcome screen came up, then an error message came up saying slui.exe could not start up.I say send information and the screen stays black with just the white mouse arrow on the screen.   Is this a virus?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 38735430
It is a Dell Inspiron One   all in one desktop.   I cannot boot into safge mode, it just hangs.    

I will try to disable discrete graphics.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
terencino earned 1050 total points
ID: 38735489
Doesn't sound good. SLUI is the activation program, it is part of Windows, but could be affected by a virus. Your PC is probably not all that old, so hard disk fail is a stretch, but it does happen. Can you pull the disk out easily and connect it to another PC as an second hard drive or external hard drive (with a SATA adapter)? It should work OK if it doesn't have to boot, that way you can recover the files you need. Another (probably better) option is to load Unbuntu onto a flash drive, so you can boot from that and access the files that way.

Also, can you check if the factory recovery is available? This is not the Microsoft Windows system restore, but the software that Dell would have put on the hard disk as a separate partition usually, which they use to restore to factory default. It will wipe everything your disk, so don't use it right now, just check if it is there. I think it is F8 on boot but has to be done before Windows starts according to this procedure or maybe you have Dell Data Safe Local installed? This is better and doesn't detroy all your personal files and settings apparently
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 375 total points
ID: 38735501
If you are able to pull the hard drive, try running TDSSKiller externally on it.

http://support.kaspersky.com/5350

The only two options that matter when running externally is 'Boot Sectors' and 'Detect TDLFS File System'.  You can select these by clicking on 'Change parameters'.

While you have it slaved, it wouldn't hurt to run a scan with Malwarebytes also.

http://www.malwarebytes.org/

Please post the results.  You can find the TDSSKiller log on the C:\ directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 38735551
I made a slave drive in 2nd computer.   Used Malwarebytes, found only cookies.   Cannot use TDSSKiller that way.   I already made a backup of the drive.  I think I will have to format and re-install to factory fresh.  Would going back a few days work to a point in time?   or is that a waste of time?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38735556
Can you start the factory restore from boot as per above? If so, and you don't need to recovery any personal files from the disk, then yes go for it. I don't think it's a virus, just Windows, BIOS and drivers tripping themselves up. For example on one machine, if I left it running with the black screen for an hour, it would eventually boot to desktop, and work OK, just more slowly.
...Terry
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 375 total points
ID: 38735560
Never hurts at this point to run System Restore.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 75 total points
ID: 38735741
boot in LKGC
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 38735938
I don't know what LKGC is?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38735943
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 38736374
There was no System Restore point so System Restore is a no go.  

On Last Known Good Configuratioin, the SLUI.exe error comes up then an explore.exe error follows.  Then it goes from the Welcome screen to the black screen with the white mouse pointer and doesn't progress after that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 38807480
After all that, I put in a new hard drive and it worked perfectly.   I called Dell and told them not to give me any of their "Canned" solutions, I have wasted enough time when I thought it was the hard drive in the first place.    They sent me a new drive and a setup DVD, it setup perfectly.   Thanks for your ideas
0