Solved

How do I open .3gp files?

Posted on 2013-01-01
34
1,796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-25
I have a .3gp file that was recorded on a tablet, and when I transfer it to my laptop I can't open it with any media players. Windows Media Player doesn't work, nor does Real Player or Quicktime. I tried downloading all of the solutions at this site, with no success:

http://www.afterdawn.com/guides/archive/how_to_play_3gp_files.cfm

I'm running on Windows XP, and here is the error message I get with each of the media players:

WMP: Windows Media Player encountered a problem while playing the file. For additional assistance, click Web Help.

Quicktime: Error -2048: Couldn't open the file (filename).3gp because it is not a file that Quicktime understands.

RealPlayer: A General Error has occurred. More information is available at the RealNetworks Customer Support Website.

I followed as many of the steps that I could on the above link but nothing worked - what other steps do I need to take to play the file?
0
Comment
  • 16
  • 14
  • 2
  • +2
34 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38735421
Here is a link to an app that will install in Win 7 and open that file type

http://en.softonic.com/s/open-3gp-files/windows-7
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38735437
Download this media player http://filehippo.com/download_klite_codec_pack/

Its the best media player ever!!

THIS IS IMPORTANT:
when you run the "setup" dont just click next next next.... NO please read and tick the right boxes
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38735446
My media player of preference is VLC. It will play just about anything without the need for additional codecs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheLastOfTheDukeStreetKings
ID: 38735499
@TG-TIS - there is more than one app on the link you sent - which one?

@Iphonehelper: I installed the file and went through all of the detailed installation instructions but when I went to open the file I get the error message "cannot render the file". WHat else do I need to do?

@kaufmed: VLC was one of the failed apps in the link I posted, so no dice there either
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38735780
As your running XP it will be a codec issue, usually the audio in these files,
The codec that may fix it is ffdshow since this is really an mp4 with a high compressed audio
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/ffdshow.htm
Try testing the file first
use Gspot to analyse it and post back a screen shot of the Gspot analyses
It will look like this, it's a sample I downloaded to test
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1425
Gspot with 3gpPlays fine VLC on my windows 7
VLC
Download latest VLC - 2.0.5
 VLC currently supports Windows XP SP2 or later.
use the
Download (direct link)
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/VLC-media-player
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheLastOfTheDukeStreetKings
ID: 38738719
@Merete:

I installed FFDshow but wasn't sure which app to run. I tried makeAVIS, but that didn't work either

Start menu for FFDshow
Here is the Gspot analysis - do you see anything else here?

Screen shot of Gspot analysis
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38738820
No no problems there from what I can see, there is one thing
Gspot reports ISO container?
ISO base media file format
What is 3GP/3G2?
http://www.winxdvd.com/resource/3gp.htm
With it being ISO you may need to convert it to remove the iso
Compare my 3gp in Gspot to yours. http:#a38735780

Can you upload this file to me so I can test it?
I'll even convert it for if necessary to mp4
Use this file dropper upload it and post back the URL.
http://www.filedropper.com/
Or try and convert it / comes with a toolbar. But that's easy enough to not allow it or just uninstall it or let me convert it
http://flvrunner.com/d/fileconverter.php

What are doing with ffdshow?
refs to>I installed FFDshow but wasn't sure which app to run. << just let it run in the background, whenever you open any media player ffdshow will assist that media player to play any files,  o
now just open your VLC and drop your 3GP media file on and play
if VLC has any issues with the files  then ffdshow  will start you may see it in  the running tasks on the bottom right.
I offered these so that you can open the 3gp files ( play them)?
I don't understand this>>I tried make AVIS, but that didn't work either<<

There is also media player classic home cinema, I always have these two players on my system
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/Media-Player-Classic-Home-Cinema

From your screenshot you have the k-lite pack installed that would have come with ffdshow as well?
If you also downloaded the stand alone version  ffdshow remove either k-lite or the stand alone ffdshow have only one
I just went through the video settings and enables the main formats
ffdshow codecs enabledcheers
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheLastOfTheDukeStreetKings
ID: 38742523
I tried re-installing VLC, and when I try to open the file nothing happens. Where I get error messages with all of the other media players VLC does nothing when I try to open the file. What do I need to look at in the settings? And yes, I do have K-Lite as well.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38742608
Please answer some of my questions, they will assist me to assist you.
Which windows you have? XP sp3 or windows 7 sp1 x32 or x64
Quicktime version?

With VLC go to Tools >codec information.
If VLC will not play  this 3gp either there is a possible problem with the actual file
I think the problem is the ISO content.
recapping what have you tried?
TG-TIS suggestion, here is the actual link since you were not sure which
Media Player Light.
Play 3GP Files
Please reread my previous comment.
 Try and covert it
or If you could upload the file to me using the URL I gave you
How big is the file? Should be no problem.
I can test it fix it if possible and send it back to you with the steps of the problem and solution hopefully.
It will save time.
Please test this one, it's the one I used, it is in zip form so make a new folder grab the 3gp from downloads and put in the new folder rightclick it and extract here
then play it, post back your results. This 3gp has no ISO
http://www.filedropper.com/sample3gpp3gp
click the download fileTry and rename extension to (filename).mp4 instead.
Quicktime: Error -2048: Couldn't open the file (filename).3gp because it is not a file that Quicktime understand<< possible  cause the ISO aspect.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheLastOfTheDukeStreetKings
ID: 38776984
Sorry, been busy lately - the wife is having a baby tomorrow!  

OS is Windows XP SP3, Quicktime version is 7.7.3

Codec info Shows:

Stream 0
|___ Type: Audio
|___ Codec: MPEG Audio Layer 1/2/3 (mpga)

I went through quite a few potential solutions, including Media Player Lite - check the link in my initial question to see everything that I tried

I tried using File Dropper a few nights ago and it froze up on me at the 10% mark - I just tried again with the same result. The file is 552 MB so I know it's not too large to upload.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38777025
Hello back, congrats on the new baby when he / she arrives :)
wont be time for video playing anytime soon I imagine ( grins )
The file I sent you from the file dropper to test is only 27 kilobytes in size.
quote from above.>>
Please test this one, it's the one I used, it is in zip form so make a new folder grab the 3gp from downloads and put in the new folder rightclick it and extract here
then play it, post back your results. This 3gp has no ISO
http://www.filedropper.com/sample3gpp3gp
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheLastOfTheDukeStreetKings
ID: 38799380
I'm back! Sorry for the delay but I hope you understand. We got a healthy baby boy - Mom and baby are doing fine! So as you might imagine the last few days have been a bit chaotic for me...

Can you double check the link for the sample file? I tried it but the link just took me to the filedropper home page.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38799611
LOL that's awesome DAD!! congrats to you both. :)
Yep
maybe the file expired here it is again
http://www.filedropper.com/sample_10 << copy or open
in Chrome  browser click on download
 Chrome browser looks likeinsert the same letters you see
insert the letters/numbers then click downloaddownload will appear at the bottom, open your downloads folder
download will appear at the bottom,Open your media player first then drag and drop this on to it.
quicktime or VLC media player classic test this way drag and drop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheLastOfTheDukeStreetKings
ID: 38821369
Argh, sorry! I got busy with baby stuff again and it looks like the link expired on me again. Can you please post it one more time? I promise, I'll be more diligent about responding moving forward
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38821513
LOl it'll be his first birthday next time.
 how about you just play the video in this URL it is a .3gp video
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d1QWXQIKRyI
or download a new one, these are just
Some music tracks - wont expire- I selected the top one to show you but actually downloaded all of them.. it is a .3gp
cool  boliwood music lol
http://12web.wapka.mobi/site_117.xhtml
click on red  download and save to your downloads
 click on download and save to your downloadsin my downloadsrightclick and open with media player classic home cinemaplaying in MPCHCDo you have media player classic home cinema as well VLC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheLastOfTheDukeStreetKings
ID: 38842109
OK, I screwed up this time. I thought I had responded a few days ago but apparently my comment didn't post. I think we might be focusing in the wrong direction - I couldn't get your other two files to download, as Quicktime hijacks my browser. I went to my own folders to find a relatively small file to upload and test. Here is an NSFW-ish old Conan skit:

http://www.filedropper.com/showdownload.php/03-17-conan-lincolnmoneyshot

I was able to upload this no problem, and when I tried my own file it stalled around 8% again.

I do have media player classic as well as VLC, neither of which worked.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38842313
This file is an .asf TheLastOfTheDukeStreetKings
Are you experiencing problems playing this as well?
Sounds like a ram problems/video card problems and or hard drive space?
Have you run a disc cleanup and defrag so you improve performance of hard drive free up internet history and temp files.
Cleaning up internet history may improve speed if your Internet cache is full. You know history etc.

Outdated drivers on the video card will prevent media players from playing high quality video.
Not enough ram?

What if any codecs do you have installed?
XP service pack?? 1 or 2 or 3? on a Laptop?
How much ram?
Which video card?
This .asf plays in everything I put it on.
plays in media player classic home cinemaPlays in WMP 12plays in Winampplays in VLCSince VLC and MPC doesn't give you help with the ffdshow direct draw codec
it must be either outdated drivers on the video card<< this would then make sense for all media players.
 your WMP is out of date, do you have WMP 11?
which version of direct X 9 or 10, I'm on windows 7 so mine is 11
go to start run >type in dxdiag press enter
No problems?
DXDIAGHow old is your video drivers?
Which video card/chip?
What I would try first is disable hardware acceleration
This is what we used to do with video playback an old cards/drivers.
how to turn off hardware acceleration XP
http://www.deskshare.com/resources/articles/dmc_turnoffhardwareacceleration.aspx
Now try and play one of the .asf or 3gp in VLC or MPC
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheLastOfTheDukeStreetKings
ID: 38849490
Conan video works fine on all players - I was just posting that as an example to show that I was able to use the filedropper site - it just wasn't accepting my problem video that we're trying to crack.

Codec info is in my 1/14 23:40 comment:
Stream 0

|___ Type: Audio
|___ Codec: MPEG Audio Layer 1/2/3 (mpga)

I keep my machine pretty current in terms of disc cleanup, scandisc, defrag, etc. I also use Secunia PSI to ensure that all of my browser, java, etc. are current, so I don't think that's the culprit, either.

WMP is 11.0.5721.5280

DirectX Diagnostic result is at the bottom.
DirectX.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheLastOfTheDukeStreetKings
ID: 38849522
I also disabled the H/W accelerator, but still no results.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38849721
Lol ok, well the file dropper works, it would be good if you can test my sample 3gp.
try again to upload you ahve all the details now how to, which browser do you use?
click the download thi sfile put in the letters you see ok then look in your downloads

http://www.filedropper.com/sample_8
Your files
are they all over 500 megs maybe too big for the file dropper
anything smaller say around 50 megs? 100 megs?
Looking back at your Gspot
http:#a38738719
It  shows 3gp4 - 3gpp isom based mp4
quicktime?
http://filext.com/file-extension/3GPP
May I also ask where and how did you get them?
Just incase it is some sort of DRM in place preventing you from playing them.
I would really love to test one if possible.
Saves a lot of try this try that.
Drop that one back onto Gspot
http:#a38738719
in Gspot click on the MS AVs 1 then AVS 2 now a small screen appears and try and play it in gspot
Gspot player
is this a different one
Codec: MPEG Audio Layer 1/2/3 (mpga)??

http://wiki.videolan.org/MPEG#PS.2C_aka_MPEG_Program_Stream
could be either a codec issue or windows xp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38850014
format your conputer and REinstall windows :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheLastOfTheDukeStreetKings
ID: 38853561
@Iphonehelper: LOL - It worked! Award 2000 points!

@Merete: I was able to download your Quicktime file and play it no problem. I generally use Opera, but I also use IE & Firefox. All versions are current, and all three stall when I try to upload my file - It's 552 Mb. My smaller Conan one uploaded fine so I'm not sure why it starts stalling here.

I also tried it from my wife's work laptop - newer Windows 7 machine. I tried uploading in IE9 & Chrome 24.0 - IE9 stalls at 1% & Chrome got to 3%, crapping out & trying again, on second pass it locks up at 1%

"Looking back at your Gspot
http:#a38738719
It  shows 3gp4 - 3gpp isom based mp4
quicktime?
http://filext.com/file-extension/3GPP
May I also ask where and how did you get them?"

-- sorry, I don't understand your question. The data shown in here is the file I'm trying to make work, file name is "VID_20120621_194029"

I had uninstalled GSpot, just reinstalled and followed your directions as much as I could. Only AV1 was an active control, and when I clicked on it I get the error message in the next shot:
Gspot2.bmp
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38853627
Hi TheLastOfTheDukeStreetKings the file must be too big to upload.
Looks as if the Gspot analyses says rendering failed in other words the clip is no good.
since you successfully played my sample that kind of confirms it.
How did you transfer off the camera?
refs to>>
I have a .3gp file that was recorded on a tablet,<<

the file is "VID_20120621_194029.3gpp
your two Gspot screens are different. the first one shows you have codecs installed
the second shows you have no codecs installed.
Gspot compairedlets try and convert it
See if it will open in VLC,
open VLC then drag and drop your VID_20120621_194029.3gpp on dont play it
Go to Media top left and convert /save
add
add file and now you see it in the list
add file and now you see it in the listthen below click on convert
convert/save select WMV and WMA>ASF
convert /saveThen the directory to save to I selected the same downloads as where my original is to compare later
give it a new name like new video or whatever you deem suitable so you can recognise it
next to your original
click save now your back to the main stage
take out the extension of the newname>> .ps and replace with .wmv
Take out PSthen click start
you wont see anything, possibly give it a 5 minutes or just check the directory
where it saves to. If it is done you will be able to rightclick it properties
new WMV in downloadsnow play it in VLC
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheLastOfTheDukeStreetKings
ID: 38862267
The transfer was just thumb drived over from my friend's iPad, where we both watched the file play. I'm not sure why the Gspots looked different, other than that I uninstalled it after my initial use and reinstalled it for our last round.

I followed all of your conversion steps, and everything looked fine at the end, with the minor exception that WMP Lite became my default player - file type showed as "MediaPlayerLite wmv"

Unfortunately when I went to play still no dice. I tried every player I've got and here were my results:
VLC: Nothing happens
WMP Lite: Nothing happens
RealPlayer: Error message "RealPlay.exe - Unable to Locate Component" Error message reads, "This application has failed to start because PNCRT.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem."
WMP: Doesn't play with the error message "Windows Media Player can not play the file. The player might not support the file type or might not support the codec that was used to compress the file."
QUicktime: Nothing happens
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38862423
PNCRT.dll has to do with Real Player
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/190898
WMP Lite ???<< why are you using an alternative to WMP11?
http://windows-media-lite.en.softonic.com/
Ok lets recap
Which version of XP do you have? is a lite version not the full Windows xp with sp3?
 did you build it?
Or is it an office/.work version where your limited with what is installed
XP home basic/ ultimate,   professional? 32 or 64 bit
Please fill in those details so I can determine if your computer is some sort of portable version for work and you have uninstall stuff?
How come you uninstalled VLC?
your video card
how much ram
Any details the more the better gives me eyes to see what you have there to help you.
There is no reason why these video shouldn't play even in XP.
Did you install the k-lite pack?
What codecs pack do you have now?
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheLastOfTheDukeStreetKings
ID: 38866545
Whoops - wrong naming - no WMP lite. I meant Media Player Lite - v. 0.4.1.0   =8^P
Here is the rundown:
XP Professional 2000, SP3
Didn't build it, but when I first got this machine it was running on that steaming pile of Sith OS known as Vista. I got a DVD from MS sent to me to "downgrade" to XP, and had to grab some of the drivers manually.
I uninstalled VLC b/c I didn't think it was doing anything and I try to keep extra apps that I don't need off of my machine.
Here is the rest of the info on my computer:
Intel Pentium Dual CPU
T2330 @ 1.60 GHz
1.60 GHz, 1.49 GB of RAM
k-lite pack is installed
Audio compression codecs are:
IMA ADPCM Audio CODEC
Microsoft ADPCM Audio CODEC
Microsoft CGITT G.711 Aidio CODEC
Microsoft GSM 6.10 Audio CODEC
msg723
Windows Media Audio
Sipro Lab Telecom Audio Codec
Indeo audio software
Fraunhofer IIS MPEG Layer-3 Codec
lame ACM
ffdshow ACM codec
Microsoft PCM Converter
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38867110
Thanks
Your system video should be ok low end though I can see why you upgraded from Vista.
Microsoft has officially confirmed that Windows XP SP3 will be released after Windows Vista sometime in 2006
Windows XP Pro. + SP3 run down what's in it
http://www.techtalkz.com/windows-98-2000-me-xp-2003-vista/2225-windows-xp-pro-sp3.html
This video chip just wont do much with the current low ram included.
Intel GMA
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intel_GMA
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090720012232AAjq1Rs
Your audio drivers?
What you have listed is your audio Codecs
device managerI don't think there is much you can do here with current video chip.
When you removed Vista?? and installed xp with sp3?
How did you do it?
keeping in mind, if you lose the recovery partition (if it is available on your Laptop) then you might not be able to get the original software and drivers which came with your computer.
Did you format the drive?
And then did you use the manufacture drivers for your particular mainboard?
that would include video an audio

Is your laptop up to date from windows updates?
Drivers up to date?
Have you looked in the events errors, experiencing any problems if so what are they other than this/
What events errors if any

T2330 @ 1.60 GHz<< should be at least 2GHz
Your benchmark is in the red rectangle for the processor
Pass mark test resultshttp://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu.php?cpu=Intel+Pentium+Dual+T2330+%40+1.60GHz
1.49 GB of RAM< should be at least 2 gig xp x 32 cant take any more as it combines it with your graphics
Mainboard drivers?
http://www.pcpitstop.com/drivers/download/Intel(R)~Pentium(R)~Dual~~CPU~~T2330~~@~1.60GHz.html

Your Laptop specs
http://www.notebookreview.com/default.asp?newsID=3670&review=Satellite+A205

As I see it it is the Laptop onboard graphics just cant cut it.
Nothing we can do about it.
Consider upgrading to windows 7 laptop.
That's my honest opinion.
Regards Merete
PS
a great tool to find your system specs and any problem devices is
S.I.W
provides an excellent chart
http://www.gtopala.com/
example of mine
SIW audio and videoSIW CPU info
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheLastOfTheDukeStreetKings
ID: 38877565
OK, I think we've pretty well established that my regular laptop won't cut it here. I tried replicating most of what we went through on my work laptop, and here are its specs:

Dell Latitude E5510
Windows 7 Professional
Processor is Intel Core i3 CPU M370 2.4GHz
RAM is 2.00 GB, 1.86 Usable
System Type is 32 bit OS

When I installed Gspot to check the codecs I got the exact same result as from the screen grab I posted at the bottom of my 2/4 11:27 post, which is what I was expecting but wanted to confirm.

When I try converting the file as you suggested it does, but the file that gets created is a small, non-playing 4kb file.

I thought I'd make one last attempt here, my tech geek version of the Hail Mary pass. Are there any other options you're seeing that I may have missed or is the video just bolloxed?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38878224
Hello TheLastOfTheDukeStreetKings
Is that xp sp3 professional?<< this is important that you have the latest service pack and your video drivers is at least 2012.

I have no problem with trying to resolve this no matter how long takes.
What is the difference between the source system and yours?
We have looked at Gspot and it reports the file and what codecs are installed, this is the key to using Gspot, when it looks at your file it uses the codecs installed on your system.
If you don't have the codecs it will tell you and that then should solve the problem of the playback by installing the required player or codecs.

Do you have a USB stick you can transfer a copy of this to your wife's windows 7 then test playing it there.
She'll need VLC or quicktime.
The codec you need is ffdshow for the directdraw.
If you Uninstall VLC then you nolonger have that .
do you still have the klite codec pack?  Did you Uninstall it? If so install the windows essentials.
 and if you haven't already please re-enable your hardware accelerator.
Windows Essentials Media Codec Pack
http://download.cnet.com/Windows-Essentials-Media-Codec-Pack/3000-13632_4-10662709.html
3GPP Converter
http://www.dvdvideosoft.com/converter/video/3gpp-video-converter.htm

Try uploading it to me to test this 4KB using the file dropper.
I'll just drop it onto Gspot.
The more details you can provide to me the more it assists me.
When I try converting the file as you suggested it does, but the file that gets created is a small, non-playing 4kb file.<< well I'd work on this,
if you drop this 4KB file on to gspot what does gspot report?
Did you use VLC to convert it to?
What format it is it?
4KB indicates saved as a project or something that is not a final video?

Are there any other options you're seeing that I may have missed or is the video just bolloxed?<< only what we done so far.
And there doesn't seem a problem with it.
If you fill in the gaps answer those questions I asked.
The conversion you did , how did you convert it and to what format

Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheLastOfTheDukeStreetKings
ID: 38890638
OK, I finally circled back this after two busy days - here are the answers to your questions:

Is that xp sp3 professional?<< this is important that you have the latest service pack and your video drivers is at least 2012.
Machine runs on Windows 7 Professional

What is the difference between the source system and yours?

I believe that the original machine that recorded was an iPad, no idea which version.

If you don't have the codecs it will tell you and that then should solve the problem of the playback by installing the required player or codecs.
GSpot analysis is identical to teh screen grab from my 1/2 20:57 posting. One addition - I also clicked on the "1" button in the "Proposed Codec Solutions and Tests" and get the following:
Rendering failed. Following is the error reported by DirectShow:
0x80004005: [unknown]

Do you have a USB stick you can transfer a copy of this to your wife's windows 7 then test playing it there.
She'll need VLC or quicktime.
The codec you need is ffdshow for the directdraw.
If you Uninstall VLC then you nolonger have that .
do you still have the klite codec pack?  Did you Uninstall it? If so install the windows essentials.
 and if you haven't already please re-enable your hardware accelerator.
Windows Essentials Media Codec Pack
http://download.cnet.com/Windows-Essentials-Media-Codec-Pack/3000-13632_4-10662709.html
3GPP Converter
http://www.dvdvideosoft.com/converter/video/3gpp-video-converter.htm

It didn't work on my wife's Windows 7 machine, either, so I'm just trying it on my work machine at this point. I downloaded both the codec pack and the 3Gpp converter. Oddly, when I try to convert in 3Gpp it won't even let me load my 3gp file when I try to convert it!

Try uploading it to me to test this 4KB using the file dropper.
I'll just drop it onto Gspot.
The more details you can provide to me the more it assists me.
When I try converting the file as you suggested it does, but the file that gets created is a small, non-playing 4kb file.<< well I'd work on this,
if you drop this 4KB file on to gspot what does gspot report?
Did you use VLC to convert it to?
What format it is it?
4KB indicates saved as a project or something that is not a final video?


Here is the uploaded 4kb file:
http://www.filedropper.com/vid20120621194029
I loaded it into Gspot, and here is the screen grab:
4kb-3gpFileConversionAttempt.bmp
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 300 total points
ID: 38891330
Thanks, yep I get the same, not much else I can say
this file is invalid.
media info zero bytesYour original 3gpp doesn't play on your wife's computer either?
At this point I think we can agree there is a problem with this 3gpp,
the converted piece you did is invalid so we cant progress from there.
The only thing left to do is take the copy of this 3gpp back to the guy you got it from and test it on his again.
The test sample I sent you plays fine on your laptop.
(What is the difference between the source system and yours?
I believe that the original machine that recorded was an iPad, no idea which version.) should have been tested on his machine first, is that system a windows or a MAC?
If it a Mac may explain the inconsistencies.
Ipad should still play on your system with all we have done.
There is a problem with this file but I cant progress any further for you either unless I could test your 3gpp but as it is the 500 megs or so is just too large for the file dropper.
I don't know how else to get your 3gp over to me.

On a side note to reduce the size of your screen shots if you like that is,
Machine runs on Windows 7 Professional<< if your running windows 7 prof same here use the snipping tool to take screen shots so easy to use
Go to search and type in snipping tool it will be at the top right click it and pin to taskbar.
run it/expand the arrow next to New select rectangle,
and when you click the screen area you want snap it will go grey drag your curser around the area that will go clear and release then click the floppy disk save it
snipping tool1-2-3 snipping toolIf you prefer to attach a picture in the EE comments use the image instead above teh comments box
browse to your image give it a name then click insert
make sure your curser is blinking where you want it, you'll see a couple of letters embed= file 635441
insert image
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheLastOfTheDukeStreetKings
ID: 38918208
Merete,

I agree that we've exhausted every possibility and it's time to close this out. Here is one last administrative question, and I couldn't find an answer in the EE help links.

I want to award the points to you for your time and effort in offering up every possible solution, but I don't want this becoming a solution that gets referenced when people have a similar problem. What's the cleanest way to wrap this up?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38920109
Thanks for the consideration TheLastOfTheDukeStreetKings
I know there is a lot of information here almost like a thesis, if you feel that could benefit others you can decide?
Rereading it WMP would never play this as far as I am concerned in windows xp since it is too outdated for the newer video formats and you can't update it any further than WMP 11.
I don't see your results if it played on your wife's windows 7?
I do believe in conclusion that your original copy has a problem being on windows xp since everything we tried bar my on personal testing of it failed. Gspot reports it has problem but plays on my windows 7.
It may just be windows xp.
Since there is also comments from TG-TIS , Iphonehelper ,  kaufmed ,
you'll need to submit your request to close/and delete/refund etc I'm not sure what your offered there.
Or accept and split points for the benefit of the other experts.
I am fortunate to be part of the elite free Lifetime membership group with a Prodigy level so points are nolonger really necessary for me, I just love sharing and helping where I can.
Regards Merete
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheLastOfTheDukeStreetKings
ID: 38927810
My problem didn't get solved, but this exhausted every possibility for getting my file to play
0