Solved

geforce video cards

Posted on 2013-01-01
7
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a GeForce GT 610 video card, and there is a game that recommends a Geforce GTX 260. I tried to google these Geforce cards for a comparision, but couldn't find a good comparison. Does anyone know how these cards compare to each other? For instance, is the GT 610 close in performance to the GTX 260?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Dyer earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Probably going to need to copy to a spreadsheet the following pages:

http://www.geforce.com/hardware/desktop-gpus/geforce-gtx-260/specifications

http://www.geforce.com/hardware/desktop-gpus/geforce-gt-610/specifications

Then, you can look at these side-by-side to compare and contrast the two.

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
www.gpureview.com

You can compare video cards there. A GT610 is a pretty weak card compared to the GTX 260. I would recommend getting the GeForce GTX 550Ti. You will need to haveat least a 500 Watt Power Supply though.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
The most significant aspect of performance vis-a-vis gaming performance is the 3D performance.    The PassMark G3D benchmark provides a good reference point for this.

For the two cards you asked about,  the GT610 scores 347;   the GTX260 scores 1123 => over 3 times the performance of the GT610.

The GTX550ti suggested above scores 1921 on PassMark, so clearly it would be excellent for the game you want to run.    But as noted, be sure that whatever you choose to buy will work with your current power supply [or plan on replacing that as well].
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
Comment Utility
actually maybe the direction I should take is, what is a good video card that isn't crazy expensive? I looked at the GTX 550Ti and it looked to be about $150 which doesn't seem that bad. I just don't have like $300 to spend on a good video card.
So is the GTX 550Ti or maybe the GTX 260 the way to go?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
Comment Utility
The GTX 260 is a very long card, so it takes the right case to fit in.  Actually, just from comparing, the GTX 650 will do basically the same as the GTX 550Ti, and it starts at $119.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814500272

It recommends a minimum of a 400 Watt PSU, but I would still recommend a 500 Watt.

http://www.geforce.com/hardware/desktop-gpus/geforce-gtx-650/specifications

Just to point out though, you do need 6 pin power.  Here's a suggestion for a PSU that will work in your case (without knowing your tower :P )

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817152035&Tpk=rx-630
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jpgobert
jpgobert earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
If it were me I'd hit the following newegg link and check out the lower priced 500 series cards:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007709%20600030348%20600094002&IsNodeId=1&name=GeForce%20GTX%20500%20series&Order=PRICE&Pagesize=100

The 210 is the bottom end for the current GeForce product line... nVidia card you pick up that uses a higher version will pass the requirements for your current game... just don't get caught up in the numbers too much or you'll spend more than you want... if all you're looking for is to be able to play the game you're referencing then go with a card that exceeds the recommendation but don't go with a high end card just because you "might" use it later... you can pick up a 550Ti at the link above for $110 + shipping.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
Comment Utility
thanks for the help
0