Solved

Thermal Receipt POS Printer Driver

Posted on 2013-01-01
20
4,937 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Hi Guys,

I am currently trying to setup a Posbox PB-T88 thermal Receipt printer in place of a dead Citizen CT-S2000.  I had the Citizen running without hitch for several years.  However, the power supply (internal) has died and I decided to replace it with this Posbox unit that I had here for a backup.

I am having troubles, as our POS system requires a printer driver to be installed to the POS system BEFORE it can use it - however this printer doesn't ship with a driver.  I have successfully setup probably 8 of these printers for people that have POS systems that print direct without requiring a driver first.

Now, the characteristics of the printer are as follows:
* Using the Citizen driver that was installed originally, the printer will work fine with our POS system - prints AND cuts without stuffing up HOWEVER it prints painfully slow - 1 lineevery 10-12 seconds.

* Using some Epson drivers for a *-T88 POS printer (as I assume it is essentially an Epson POS printer), I attempted to install and communicate with this printer and it throws me an error every time - it won't even talk to the printer let alone print anything that is readable.

The POS system that I am using has Windows XP Pro 32-bit SP3.

Any and all help will be greatly appreciated :)

Thanks,
beefstu123
0
Comment
Question by:beefstu123
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jpgobert
ID: 38735531
Not sure where you got the driver you're trying to use from but check out the following link that I came across:  http://www.posguys.com/drivers.asp

There are a couple different T88 variants and it could be that your current driver is close but not 100%... another thing I'd check is the job spool settings in the print queue... make sure it is set to print directly to the printer without spooling.

Let me know if this doesn't help and I'll keep digging...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38735543
Drivers for yoru unit here according to description
http://www.citizen.co.uk/drivers/minipos.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jpgobert
ID: 38735545
@teomcam... he replaced the Citizen with the other printer... the Citizen isn't what he's working with anymore....
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38735584
There are apparently two sets of drivers for the Epson TM-T88V ... which MAY or MAY NOT actually be the correct printer mechanism.   The model # match does not necessarily mean they purchased an Epson mechanism.

The Epson OPOS driver is described in the attached PDF;  but there is also an "Advanced Driver" for XP/Vista/etc. in addition to the OPOS driver.    These are both available here:
http://www.posworld.com/receipt-printer-drivers.html

IF the mechanism is an Epson T88V, I suspect one of these drivers will do the trick.    Configuration of the driver is discussed in some detail in the PDF file.
Epson-OPOS.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 38735593
Awesome, will try that now - haven't had any luck with your suggestions so far @jpgobert
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 38736252
Most POS systems can use any type of Receipt printer and unless you need it to print an image (i.e. logo)  or a barcode - just use the Generic / Text only  driver from microsoft. That's all we ever use with our clients who are running POS - The added advantage is that it prints about twice as fast as when the manufacturer's drivers are used
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 38738198
Hi DTHConsulting,

We have used the Generic/Text only driver built into XP, but unfortunately it doesn't cut the paper at the end of the receipt and also isn't as easy to format as a driver based solution :(

So unfortunately, this won't work for us.  And yes, we do use a logo at the top of our receipts.

Thanks,
beefstu123
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 38757038
Hi all,

Unfortunately I am still having troubles getting this to work - the OPOS driver didn't work.

I have been a bit busy to try other things the last couple of days, but should be able to try any other suggestions over the next few days (if anyone has any?!?)

Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 38760499
There are many different interfaces for these POSBOX printers - They come in USB, Parallel, Serial and IP  version

Which ones are on your particular Printer

That may help us get this going

BTW - The fact that it has T88  in no way means it is compatible with the Epson TM-88xx - In fact I would be surprised if it did (The Epson protocol was written by them and I think they would take a dim view of another company using it - just like the HP drivers are strictly for HP printers - and some times even they don't work wiuth HP printers ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 38761219
It is a 25 pin serial connection in the printer (not parallel Centronics connector) and running it to a 9-pin serial on the computer (RS-232)..

Oh, ok thanks for the info about the "T88 not necessarily being part of the Epson family" I just assumed it could be...

It's just a pain that all of the google searching etc etc I still can't find a suitable and compatible driver :S
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 200 total points
ID: 38761259
This reseller indicates the PB-T88 includes drivers for XP ... I'd send them a note and see if there's any chance they can provide you a link to the drivers.
http://www.ezycashier.com.au/index.php?route=product/product&path=18&product_id=77
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 38761270
Yeah I noticed that, but there definitely wasn't a CD or anything like that in the box :(
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 300 total points
ID: 38762544
These should be the drivers

http://www.ezycashier.com.au/driverdownload/driver80printer.zip

It included the drivers for the Printer and a manual - You need to set up the serial port via the dip switches - suggest 9600,8,1,n   on the actual printer then in device manager go to the properties of the com1  (or whichever com port you are using and set them the same)

A serial printer cable is NOT the same as a regular serial port cable for something like a modem. Make sure that you have the right cable.

One is DCE the other is DTE

The cable you need is often referred to as a Serial printer null modem cable. (Main difference is that pins 2 and 3 would be reversed

     Rs-232 Serial Db-25 To Serial Printer Null Modem Cable
    DB-9 Female PC DB-25 PIN Female PC DB-25 PIN Male printer
    2 < RD --------- 3 <------------------------------------- 2 Transmitted data
    3 > TD --------->2 -------------------------------------> 3 Receive data
    5 < GND -------- 7 <------------------------------------> 7 Ground
    8 < CTS -------- 5 ------------------------------------ 6 to 8 to 20
    1 to 4 to 6 6 to 8 to 20 4 to 5
    DTR/DSR/DCD DTR/DSR/DCD RTS to CTS
    Note!! Use this cable pinout for direct connection between a PC
    serial port and a serial printer. The 1/4/6 and 6/8/20
    loopbacks are to enable the interface as if a modem was attached.

Good luck

BTW - Whenever ordering Receipt printers always get either Ethernet or USB rather than Parallel or Serial as most modern machines don't have either serial or parallel jacks installed even if the motherboard headers are there.

With an IP you just need a small switch and it makes it very easy to have multiple PCs print to the same printer - with USB - it's pretty much plug and play - but always install the driver first before plugging in

The only time I would use Parallel or Serial Receipt printers is when the POS system is DOS based and they don't know what USB is. BTW there is a trick to getting a USB printer working with a USB Printer. Share the USB Printer then using DOS cmd  do net use lpt2: \\thispcname\sharedprintername  Where the thispcname is the name of the machine doing the sharing and the sharedprintername being the share name that you gave it. Keep the sharename simple and short - remember it's DOS
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 200 total points
ID: 38762969
"... These should be the drivers ..."   ==>   Why do you think so?    The ezycashier folks sell 3 distinctly different receipt printers:   the "EzyCashier 58mm Thermal Receipt Printer",   the "EzyCashier 80mm Thermal Receipt Printer", and the "POSBOX PB-T88 High Quality Thermal Printer".     The driver you've linked to is for the EzyCashier 80mm printer -- NOT the POSBOX unit.     The Word document included in the driver does refer to the POS80 -- just as the document in the drivers for the 58mm printer refer to POS58.     Did you find a reference that correlates these units to the POSBOX PB-T88 ??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 38770415
The EzCashier site showed this print and the link to the drivers pointed there. Sorry for the misinfomation

Were you able to actually print to the printer using the Generic text only driver. If you were then the only way you will get the drivers to be able to print the graphics you ned is to find someone who is willing to give you a copy off their CD. I've searched as I'm sure you have and have not even been able to determine who manufactures this printer. If you can't find someone who has these drivers - you may want to try contacting Ingram Micro in Austrailia. They carry some of the other POSBOX products and may be able to steer you to the manufactures' site
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 38780471
Hi DTHConsulting,

We are able to get it to print fine with the Generic/Text Only driver EXCEPT it will not print our logo nor will it cut the paper at the end of the receipt.  Still unable to use this printer unfortunately.

We bought the printer from Ingram Micro, and have been in contact with them, but to no avail as yet.  I have bought a few of these printers for customers in the past and they DO NOT come with a driver CD which is very frustrating!!

Just confirming that the machine I have is the Posbox PB-T88 80mm Thermal receipt printer with DB25F Serial Connection.

Thanks guys :)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 300 total points
ID: 38783497
Have you tried the TM-88 Driver from Epson - It's possible that they are using an OPOS subset.

Try this

Set up your generic .text only driver and call it SLIP

Then install the Epson software with some dummy parameters like set it for Serial port 2 instead of serial port 1.

Epson will set up the port with it EDSxxxx  port type.

Then goto the Advanced tab and find out exactly which Driver it's using

That done - Go back to the Slip properties and go to Advanced and change the dropdown to use the Epson driver. If you could print to the Printer with the Generic Drive - that means you can talk to the printer with the com settings on the Slip

Go back to the general Tab and try printing a test page

That should give you a graphical version of the test page - Then you should be able to go in to the Device settings and set the print speed, density, and paper cut (although most of the paper cut setting are controlled by the POS program via esc codes
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38879047
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 38879036
Hi Guys,

Well, I have decided to ditch the printer altogether and get on the Epson bandwagon (for our POS system at least)..

Bought an Epson thermal printer, installed the driver (included in the box) and were up and running within 10 minutes!!

Thanks for all the help and time you have all put into this, but we just couldn't get that other printer to work as there wasn't a sufficient driver.

Cheers,
beefstu123
0